1851 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE.LOW MOOR.NORTH BIERLEY

(HO107 2304)

H         =   HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD

M        =   MARRIED

U        =   UNMARRIED                                                                 

W      =  WIFE

S        =   SON

D       =   DAUGHTER

WID  =  WIDOW / WIDOWER 

G.S.   =  GRANDSON

G.D.  =   GRAND-DAUGHTER

Containing Newbiggin, Glass Houses, Forge Row, Part of Carr Lane top and bottom and Richard Holdsworth's old house and (malk kill)??( Morley Carr?).

From Barraclough Farm

CARR LANE

ANN BARRETT                                               H           U                     78          RETIRED GENTS SERV

CARR LANE TOP

GEORGE BOWLER (?)                                  Head    Married               61          BUTCHER / FARMER

MARY                                                              Wife        M                    59

MARTHA                                                         Dau       Unmarried          37

THOMAS WOOLER                                      G.S          U                     17          FARMERS LABOURER

ELLEN WOOLLER                                         D            U                     15

Johnathon. WOOLLER EMMOTT                 G.S         U                       2

JOHN SUCKSMITH                                         H          M                     35         IRON MOULDER

SARAH                                                               W          M                     33

WILLIAM PRIESTLEY                                     H           M                    38         COAL MINER

ELIZABETH                                                        W          M                      ?

SARAH                                                                D          U                      20         STEAM LOOM WEAVER

JOHN                                                                   S          U                      17         COAL MINER

JOSHUA                                                              S          U                      14          COAL MINER

MARY                                                                  D         U                        9          SCHOLAR

JOHNATHON                                                      S         U                        6          SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                             S         U                        4          SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                         D         U                        2

ELIZA                                                                   D         U                        1

RICHARD JAMES                                             H         M                       38         DRY SAND MOULDER

JANE                                                                   W         M                      32

MARY  ANN                                                       D         U                        2          SCHOLAR ?

SAMUEL                                                              S         U                      11m

GEORGE HANSON                                            H        M                       44         IRON MOULDER

BETTY                                                                 W       M                        43

JOHN                                                                   S        U                         20        IRON FORGEMAN

SARAH                                                                D        U                         14        SERVANT

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                        13         LABOURER AT FORGE

GEORGE                                                             S          U                        11        SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                                 D         U                          9        SCHOLAR

JAMES HARGREAVES                                     H        M                      24       COAL MINER

ANN                                                                    W        M                      27

DAVID HOLLIS                                                 H        M                       42                LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       38

ANN                                                                    D         U                       14               SPINSTER

ELIZABETH                                                        D         U                         6               SCHOLAR

MARY ANN                                                       D         U                         5m

JOHN KELLETT                                                H        M                        51             FORGEMAN & GROCER

MARIA                                                                W        M                        48

JOHN                                                                    S         U                        22            FORGEMAN

RUTH ANN                                                          D         U                        11           HOUSE MAID

MARY ANN                                                        D          U                         1

GEORGE WOOLER                                           H         M                       24            FORGEMAN

MARY ANN                                                       W         M                       25

JOHN                                                                   S          U                          1

CAROLINE (STEAD)                                           ?        U                          4

LUCY GREENOUGH                                         H         WID                   63

MARY                                                                   D         U                        19          STEAM LOOM WEAVER

JOHN                                                               Lodger      U                        17          LABOURER

DAVID GREENOUGH                                       H         M                       34          COAL MINER

MARY                                                                  W        M                        22

LUCY                                                                    D        U                         4            SCHOLAR

MARIA                                                                 D         U                         2

THOMAS                                                             S          U                        3m

JAMES JOWETT                                                H        M                        28           COAL MINER

HANNAH                                                            W        M                        26

GEORGE                                                              S          U                          7

MARY ANN                                                        D          U                         5

HANNAH SMITH                                              H        W                      69               HOUSE KEEPER

DANIEL                                                               S         W                      40              COAL MINER

JOHN                                                                   S         U                       16              COAL MINER

ROLAND                                                             S         U                       14              COAL MINER

THOMAS                                                            S          U                       11              COAL MINER

JOHN HILL                                                         H       M                       36               COAL MINER

MARY                                                                  W      M                        34

ELIZBETH                                                            D       U                        14              FACTORY GIRL

MARY                                                                  D       U                        13               FACTORY GIRL

SMITH                                                                  S       U                         9                SCHOLAR

JAMES                                                                  S       U                         8                SCHOLAR

HANNAH MAY                                                   D       U                        6                 SCHOLAR

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                               H       M                       26               IRON FORGEMAN

MARY ANN                                                        W      M                        28

WILLIAM                                                             S       U                           2

JOHN                                                                    S       U                          11m

JOSEPH GARSIDE                                            H        M                       50              IRON STONE MINER

LYDIA                                                                 W       M                       48

JOHN                                                                   S        U                        26             IRON STONE MINER

JOSEPH                                                               S        U                        22              IRON PUDDLER

WILLIAM                                                            S        U                        20              IRON PUDDLER

ELI                                                                        S        U                        16             LABOURER COAL MINER

GEORGE                                                              S         U                       13                                  " " "

EZRA                                                                    S        U                        12                                  " " "

SIDNEY                                                               S        U                         10                                 " " "

HANNAH                                                            D        U                          6             SCHOLAR

THOMAS BRIGGS                             Son in Law        M                       25             BALL FURNACEMAN

MARTHA                                                           W        M                        18

EDWIN                                                               S         U                          7m

DAVID SMITH                                                   H        M                      30               BOILER MAKER

MARIA                                                                W       M                       22              WORSTED WEAVER

ELIZABETH                                                         D        U                       10              SCHOLAR

JOHN LEE                                                          H         M                       60             LABOURER

HANNAH                                                           W         M                       60

JAMES                                                                 S         U                        35             LABOURER

SOPHIA LEE GREENOUGH                           D          U                        6              SCHOLAR

JOSEPH GREENOUGH                                     H       M                       51               LABOURER

MARY                                                                  W      M                       54

JAMES                                                                  S       U                        27               LABOURER

MARY ANN                                                        D        U                      1 6               WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH                                                               S        U                        10              FACTORY BOY (WORSTED)

SARAH                                                                D        U                       16               WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN WILKINSON                                          H        M                       26              LABOURER

MARTHA                                                            W       M                        22

JAMES                                                                 S        U                         8m

NATHAN GARSIDE                                         H        M                       27               COAL MINER

KITTY                                                                 W       M                       27

JOHN                                                                   S        U                          7                SCHOLAR

MARY ANN                                                        D        U                         6                 SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                            D         U                        4                 SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                               S         U                         1

SARAH GREENOUGH                                     H        Wid                     58

MARTHA                                                             D        U                        37               WORSTED WEAVER

MARY EASTWOOD                                     Visitor                                28

AMOS                                                              Vis                                      4

GEORGE WILKINSON                                     H        M                       46                BOILER MAKER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       50

MARTHA                                                             D        U                        23              WORSTED STEAM WEAVER

MARIA                                                                D         U                        15              WORSTED SPINNER

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                        H         M                       69              GROCER

MARY                                                                W        M                        67              GROCER'S WIFE

EMMA LEE                                                    Niece       U                         9               SCHOLAR

JANE PRIESTLEY                                        Ser vant     U                        15               SERVANT

WILLIAM SUCKSMITH                                   H        M                       42                INNKEEPER

ELIZA                                                                  W       M                       40                 INNKEEPER'S WIFE

MARY                                                          Niece         U                        14                 HOUSE SERVANT

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                        H         M                      43                 MESSENGER

BETTY                                                                W         M                      39

MARY                                                                 D          U                       14                WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM                                                           S          U                         13              Boiler Maker's Rivet Feeder

GEORGE PRIESTLEY                                       H        M                       39                 COAL MINER

HOPE                                                                  W        M                       38

GEORGE                                                             S          U                       13                   PIT BOY

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                         6                   SCHOLAR

MARTHA ANN                                                  D         U                         4                   SCHOLAR

MARY                                                                 D        U                          2

WILLIAM THORNTON                                    H        M                       39                  LABOURER

SARAH                                                                W       M                        37

GEORGE DICKENSON                                    H         M                       31                 COAL MINER

MARY ANN                                                       W        M                        24

LEVI                                                                     S        U                           6                 SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                         4                   SCHOLAR

PETER                                                                 S         U                         3

THOMAS MORRIS (?)                                     H         M                       32                  BOILER MAKER

SARAH                                                               W         M                       30

ELIZABETH                                                        D         U                          7

HENRY                                                                S         U                          5

CHARLES STANLEY                                         S         U                          2

ELIZA MARTINDALE                              Lod ger       M                       28                   HATS

GEORGE MARTINDALE                                   S          U                        1

THOMAS DOWNS                                             H        M                        38                 MECHANIC

SARAH                                                                W        M                        37

DAVID                                                                  S        U                         13                 FORGE BOY

MATHEW                                                            S         U                         11                  SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                            D         U                        10                  SCHOLAR

HARRIET                                                             D        U                           4                  SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                   S         U                          1

STORR HILL SIDE

WILLIAM ILLINGWORTH                              H        M                       28                   LABOURER

REBECCA                                                           W        M                       25

SARAH                                                                D         U                         2

EMMA                                                Grand-daughter     U                         2m

Then 8 addresses for Forge Row and 2 houses building (being built ?)

Then another district sheet which reads:-

All that part of the Township of North Bierley,comprised within lines, formed by the Huddersfield and Bradford old road, commencing at Storr Hill Bottom and by that way to the guidepost junction,the waggonway to the Bradford and Huddersfield new road and by that way to the Wike Township to near James Taylors, then down the Wike boundary

to Storr Hill Bottom , aforesaid.

Containing prt of Carr Lane top and bottom, land near the Coke Row, Moor Side, Holly Hall Lane.

Then follows 15 Coke Row, 37 Moorside and Furnace Side addresses. Before returning to Carr Lane Top.

CARR LANE TOP

ELIZA TAYLOR                                                 H        W id                     59                    HOUSEKEEPER

THOMAS                                                             S         U                         28                    FORGEMAN

MARY KNEESHAW                                          H         W                     42                      HOUSEKEEPER

ANN                                                                    D          U                      21               WORSTED POWER WEAVER

ELIZABETH                                                        D          U                      19               WORSTED POWER WEAVER

SARAH                                                                D         U                       17               WORSTED POWER WEAVER

GILES                                                                  S          U                      14                FORGE BOY

RALPH                                                                S          U                      1 2               FORGE BOY

FRED                                                                   S          U                      11                  PLAY (PLAYING ?)

EMMA                                                                 D          U                       9                  SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                               S          U                        7                  SCHOLAR

BENJAMIN SQUIRES                                       H         M                      43                   CINDER OVEN BURNER

MARY                                                                 W         M                      42

MARTHA HALLAM                                          D         U                        18            WORSTED POWER WEAVER

RUEBEN HALLAM                                             S         U                        14             ERRAND BOY

`

JOSEPH BOWER                                               H        M                       37              FOUNDRY MAN

HANNAH                                                           W        M                       34

HARRIET LAYCOCK                                        D         U                       13               WORSTED SPINNER

MARTHA ANN BOWER                                  D         U                       10               NURSE

THOMAS                                                             S        U                         8

GEORGE                                                              S        U                         5

JOHN                                                                   S         U                         3

EMMA                                                                 D         U                         3m

WILLIAM GARSIDE                                         H        M                       29                INNKEEPER

MARY                                                                 W        M                      30

MARY                                                                 D         U                         5                SCHOLAR

WILLIAM HENRY                                             S         U                         1

SUSANA BOWER                                       Servant     U                                            HOUSE SERVANT

RACHAEL SUCKSMITH                                  H        W                       64               BUTCHER

SARAH                                                                D        U                        32              SHOP KEEPER

ANN                                                                    D         U                        27             DRESS MAKER

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                        24             BUTCHER

RICHARD                                                       Grandson U                        12              SCHOLAR

JOSHUA WALKER                                           H         M                       26                JOINER

MARY ANN                                                       W        M                        23

LILY SUCKSMITH                                           D         U                          2

ELIZABETH WALKER                                     D         U                          1

HANNAH BAILEY                                           H          Wid                   62                PAUPER

ISAAC PATCHET                                   Son in Law    M                        24             COAL MINER

HARRIET PATCHET                                         D        M                        22         WORSTED POWER WEAVER

CHARLOTTE                                    Grand-daughter    U                          3

JOHN THORNTON                                           H        M                       64                    COAL MINER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       62

EZRA                                                                    S         U                       25                     LABOURER

JOHN                                                                   S         U                        21                    LABOURER

JONAS                                                                 S        U                         17                    LABOURER

MARY ANN                                                        D        U                        10                     SCHOLAR

RICHARD                                                     Grandson   U                        16                    LABOURER

CARR LANE

JAMES TORDOFF                                            H         W id                    63                    IRON STONE MINER

JOHN                                                                  S          U                        29                    LABOURER

JAMES PARKINSON                                        H        W                       60                     AGENT

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                        26                   REFINERY MAN

JOSEPH                                                                S        U                        22                   REFINERY MAN

EMMA                                                                 D         U                       17              WORSTED POWER WEAVER

CONSTANCE                                                     D         U                       16              SCHOOL TEACHER

SARAH WORSNOP                                          D         M                       31                HOUSE KEEPER

ALAN WORSNOP                                 Son in Law      M                       33                 WAREHOUSEMAN

ELIZABETH                                           Grand-daughter U                       11                  SCHOLAR

GEORGE FOX                                                    H        M                        27                  IRON PUDDLER

MARY                                                                 W       M                        25

HANSON                                                            S         U                         3

JOHN BARRACLOUGH                          Visitor         M                        26                 COAL MINER

ELIZABETH BARRACLOUGH                Visitor         M                        20

GEORGE HANSON BARRACLOUGH   Visitor         U                          1

RICHARD ALDER(MARCH?)                        H         M                      34                    ENGINE TENTER

ELIZABETH                                                      W         M                       36

ELLEN THORNTON                                         D        U                         9                  SCHOLAR

JOHN HENRY ALDER?                                     S        U                        2m

THOMAS ALDER?                                      Brother     U                        18                 FORGEMAN

JONAS BROOK                                                 H        M                      47                  CORDWAINER

MARY                                                                 W        M                      46

SARAH                                                                D        U                        26        WORSTED POWER WEAVER

THOMAS                                                             S        U                        23                   LABOURER

MARY                                                                 D         U                       18        WORSTED POWER WEAVER

DANIEL                                                               S         U                       16                  LABOURER

RACHAEL                                                           D         U                       13                 FACTORY GIRL

REBECCA                                                           D         U                        13                 SCHOLAR

SELENA                                                              D         U                         10                SCHOLAR

ELIZA                                                                  D         U                          8                 SCHOLAR

JAMES HILL                                             Lodger          U                         13                COAL MINER

WILLIAM CRAMPTON                          Lodger           U                           1

RACHAEL HILL                                                H         W                       31           WORSTED POWER WEAVER

JOHN                                                                   S         U                        10            SCHOLAR

MARY ANN                                                        D        U                         8             SCHOLAR

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                        H        W ID                   51              PAUPER (Retired mechanic)

MARTHA ASQUITH                                   Sister         W idow               40              HOUSE KEEPER

DANIEL ASQUITH                                        Neph        U                       10               SCHOLAR

JOHN WHITTERON                                        H         U                         30                        SURGEON

FREDERIC                                                  Brother        U                        19                         SURGEON (apprentice)

EDMUND                                                   Brother         U                       17                          SURGEON (apprentice)

HENRY                                                      Nephew        U                         4

ELIZABETH CLEGG                                Ser vant         U                       30                           HOUSE SERVANT

HANNAH SPARLING                            Servant           U                       19                           HOUSE SERVANT

RICHARD ROBERTSHAW                              H        M                       40                             INNKEEPER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                        35                             INNKEEPERS WIFE

JANE                                                                   D        U                        13                            NURSE

SARAH                                                                D        U                        11                            NURSE

PAMELA                                                             D        U                          8                             SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                        D         U                         5                             SCHOLAR

BENJAMIN                                                         S           U                       3

EDITH                                                                 D         U                         4m

MARY SUCKSMITH                                         H       W                        63

ROBERT                                                               S        U                        37               IRON FOUNDER

ELIZABETH DAWSON                                      H     W idow                 44              RETIRED LAUNDRESS

WILLIAM                                                             S       U                        22            BALL FURNACEMAN

SAMUEL                                                              S       U                        18              IRON MOULDER

ROBERT                                                               S        U                       15              NAIL MAKER

HANNAH                                                             D       U                        11               SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                                  D       U                          8               SCHOLAR

MATTHEW GARSIDE                                       H        M                      34              COAL MINER

HANNAH                                                           W        M                       32

JONAS                                                                S         U                        13        SWEEPER AT IRON FOUNDRY

JAMES                                                                 S         U                       11        PIT BOY

ESTHER                                                               D         U                         7        SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                            D         U                         6        SCHOLAR

HENRY                                                                S         U                         2

JOSEPH                                                               S         U                       11m

MOSES SEATON                                              H         M                       24               SOLICITORS CLERK

ELIZABETH SEATON                                      W         M                       23               TEACHER OF A SCHOOL

JOHN ACKROYD                                             H         M                      45               FIGURED SILK WEAVER

ROSE                                                                  W        M                       42             FIGURED SILK WEAVER

BAIRSTOW                                                        S           U                      21              FIGURED SILK WEAVER

ISRAEL                                                                S         U                      14              PIT BOY

MARY                                                                 D         U                       10            SCHOLAR

SQUIRE                                                               S          U                        8           SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                            D          U                       6            SCHOLAR

WILLIAM THURWELL                                    H        M                       49                  STONE MASON

RACHEL                                                             W       M                       47

WILLIAM                                                            S        U                       1 5                    IRON PUDDLER

GEORGE                                                              S        U                       12                     FURNACE BOY

SARAH                                                                D        U                         9                      SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                        D        U                         7                     SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                           D         U                        5                       SCHOLAR

THOMAS THURWELL                                     H        M                       22                 BALL FURNACEMAN

MARY                                                                 W       M                        22

JAMES BROADBENT                                      H         M                       2 9                    HAMMER MAN

MARTHA                                                            W        M                        28

JOHN                                                                   S         U                          9                     SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                         D        U                         7                        SCHOLAR

ABRAHAM                                                          S        U                         5                        SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                                S        U                         3

BENJAMIN                                                         S          U                        4m

WILLIAM BARRACLOUGH                            H        M                      45                BLAST FURNACE FEEDER

AGNES                                                               W        M                      42

SARAH                                                                D        U                       16                DAUGHTER

MARTHA                                                            D          U                      14              WORSTED SPINNER

ALICE                                                                  D        U                       13                WORSTED SPINNER

MARY                                                                 D         U                       10                SCHOLAR

SUSAN                                                                D         U                        7                SCHOLAR

THOMAS                                                             S         U                        5               SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                             S        U                         2

TOM HOLDEN                                                  H        M                       27                TAILOR EMPLOYING 2 MEN

HANNAH                                                            W       M                       19

EDGAR ASTON                                            Lodger     U                        34               JOURNEYMAN TAILOR

JAMES WATSON                                        Lodger       U                        28              JOURNEYMAN TAILOR

ELIZABETH WILKINSON                                H        W                       59             CHARWOMAN

HANNAH                                                            W       M                       51

SARAH ANN                                                       D       U                       16          WORSTED POWER WEAVER

MARTHA ANN                                                   D        U                       11         WORSTED SPINNER

JOHN GOODER                                                GS        U                       8         SCHOLAR

MICHAEL LEONARD                                       H        M                       30                  WOOL COMBER

MARY                                                                  W       M                        33

JOHN                                                                   S         U                       10                  PIT BOY

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                         8

PATRICK                                                             S         U                        6

MICHAEL                                                            S         U                        4

JAMES                                                                 S        U                         1

WILLIAM ASQUITH                                         H        M                       36                    COAL MINER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                        30

MARY                                                                  D        U                         8                     SCHOLAR

MARIA                                                                D         U                        6                      SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                               S         U                         4

JAMES ATKINSON                                        Visitor                              37                     LABOURER

ABRAHAM WILBY                                           H          M                     35                        COAL MINER

MARY                                                                 W         M                       37

BENJAMIN BARRACLOUGH                         S          U                        16                      COAL MINER

SARAH ANN WILBY                                        D         U                         11                     AT HOME

ELLEN                                                                D          U                         8                      AT HOME

MARTHA                                                            D          U                        2                       AT HOME

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                          8m

JOHN GARSIDE                                               H         W id                     45                       JOINER

PETER                                                                 S          U                       16                      JOINER

MARY ANN                                                       D          U                       13

ROSE                                                                   D         U                       11

SIMEON                                                              S          U                       9                      SCHOLAR

JESSE                                                                   S         U                        7                     SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                   S          U                       5                     SCHOLAR

SALLY                                                                 D         U                        3

JAMES WHEATLEY                                         H         M                       37                    IRON PUDDLER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                      45

FREDERIC HEATON                                         S         U                      16                     IRON PUDDLER

JOSEPH GARSIDE                                            H       M                        43                    PLASTERER

TABITHA                                                            W       M                        43

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                       19                PLASTERER

MARY                                                                 D         U                       16           POWER LOOM WEAVER

EMMA                                                                D         U                        12          SCHOLAR

RICHARD                                                           S          U                       10          SCHOLAR

CHRISTOPHER                                                 S          U                         7           SCHOLAR

SOPHIA                                                              D         U                         5           SCHOLAR

ALFRED                                                               S        U                         3

JAMES HARKER                                              H        M                         38                   COAL MINER

JANE                                                                  W         M                        37

JOHN                                                                  S          U                         5                       SCHOLAR

BETTY                                                                D         U                         4

EMMA                                                                D         U                         2

JOHN STOPPARDS                                   Lod ger      U                        34                  FOUNDRYMAN

SALLY STOPPARDS                                Lodger        U                        31   WORSTED POWER LOOM WEAVER

THOMAS SMITH                                              H        M                        47                 BUTCHER

MARY                                                                 W       M                        47

JOHN                                                                   S        U                         18              FACTORY BOY (WORSTED)

FANNY                                                               D         U                       16             WORSTED WEAVER

JANE                                                                   D         U                       10               SCHOLAR

JAMES ANGLESS                                             H         M                       31              MILLWRIGHT

SARAH                                                               W        M                       26

HANNAH                                                            D        U                          4

MARY                                                                  D         U                        3

REBECCA SMITH                                            H         W                      45                 HOUSEKEEPER

SARAH                                                               D         M                      25                  WORSTED WEAVER

EMMA                                                                D           U                    16                  WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH                                                              S            U                   10                  PIT BOY

MARTIN                                                             S         U                        8                  SCHOLAR

JEREMIAH                                                          S         U                       6                   SCHOLAR

MARGARET ANN                                               D       U                          2

EDWIN BOWLER                                              S        U                         3m

MARY BARRACLOUGH                                 H        W                       57                        LAUNDRESS

SARAH                                                                 D        U                       24                      WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH                                                               S         U                       22                         COAL MINER

ESTHER                                                               D        U                        16                       WORSTED WEAVER

MARGARET STRINGER                                 D         M                       36                        WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN STRINGER                                             GS         U                         2

WILLIAM GREGSON                                       H        M                        35                        BOILER MAKER

ALICE                                                                 W        M                        31

SARAH                                                                D         U                        10

ALICE                                                                  D        U                         6

MARGARET                                                        D        U                         4

THOMAS BRIGGS                                            H        M                       51                         LABOURER

BETTY                                                                 W       M                       51

BETTY BOOCOCK                                            D       W id                    27                      WORSTED WEAVER

PETER BOOCOCK                                          GS          U                       4

JAMES BRIGGS                                                 S         U                      22                      LABOURER

JOHN BRIGGS                                                  S          U                      19                      LABOURER

SOLOMON                                                         S          U                       17                     LABOURER

PETER                                                                 S          U                       12                     LABOURER

DAVID                                                                 S         U                        10

ESTHER                                                               D        U                         6

HOLLY HALL

JAMES HORNER                                              H        M                       49                            PIT MINER

MARY                                                                 W        M                        60

CAROLINE                                                         D         U                         25                     WORSTED WEAVER

SAMUEL                                                             S         U                         21                      COAL MINER

HANNAH HORNER                                  Mot her   Wid                         81                RETIRED HOUSEKEEPER

HANNAH                                                        Sister      U                          61                RETIRED HOUSEKEEPER

JOHN ASQUITH                                                H        M                       42                    IRON WAREHOUSEMAN

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                       33                    SHOPKEEPER

SARAH                                                               D        U                          7                    SCHOLAR

MARY ELIZABETH                                            D        U                         4

SAMUEL                                                              S        U                         3m

SAMUEL LAVERS                                            H        M                        33                     MECHANIC

MARGARET                                                       W        M                        30

ROBERT                                                              S         U                        24                   FORGEMAN

THOMAS                                                             S        U                         15                  FORGE BOY

SAMUEL                                                             S         U                        14                 COAL MINER

HARRIET                                                            D         U                       17                    FACTORY GIRL

ELIZABETH                                                        D         U                       13                  FACTORY GIRL

JANE                                                                    D         U                        9                   ERRAND GIRL

CHARLES GREENOUGH                                 H        M                       41                    COAL MINER

SARAH                                                                W       M                       40

EZRA                                                                    S        U                       17                     COAL MINER

ANN                                                                    D         U                       15                   FACTORY GIRL

MARK                                                                 S          U                      12                   COAL MINER

JAMES                                                                S          U                       9                  ERRAND BOY

WILLIAM                                                            S         U                        6                    ERRAND BOY

PETER                                                                 S         U                         1

DAVID                                                          Father       Wid                     66                    AG.LABOURER

CARR LANE

JOSEPH SUCKSMITH                                      H        M                        31                 IRON MOULDER

SARAH                                                                W       M                         31

MARY ANN                                                        D        U                         7                  SCHOLAR

FANNY                                                                D       U                         5                  SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                   S         U                        9m

HARRIET GREENOUGH                          Mother        Wid                   48                HOUSEKEEPER

Then to addresses in Furnace Yard and then to Long Row.