1861 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE . LOW MOOR. NORTH BIERLEY.

                                                           

BARRACLOUGH FOLD.

JOSEPH BOYS                                                HEAD    M                       50         MOULDER AT IRON WORKS

MARY                                                                 W        M                       53

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                       19          MOULDER AT IRON WORKS

MARY                                                               DAU      U                       16          MILLINER/ DRESSMAKER

JOSEPH                                                             SON     U                       13           MOULDER AT IRON WORKS

EDMOND                                                          SON     U                         9          SCHOLAR

ABRAHAM EMMITT                                   HEAD     M                       29         FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W        M                       27

SARAH  ANN                                                  DAU      U                         4          SCHOLAR

THOMAS                                                          SON     U                         8m

JAMES LIGHTOWLER                                HEAD     M                       38         COAL MINER

LEAH                                                                  W        M                        35

MARY                                                               DAU      U                       15         WORSTED WEAVER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                       13          WORSTED WEAVER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                       10          SCHOLAR

ROBERT                                                           SON      U                         9          SCHOLAR

SQUIRE                                                            SON      U                         6          SCHOLAR

REBECCA                                                        DAU      U                          3

EDWIN                                                             SON      U                        11m

WILLIAM BARRACLOUGH                       HEAD     M                       50         FARMER 8 ACRES

MARY                                                                W         M                      48

ELLEN                                                             DAU       U                       19          DRESSMAKER

MARY                                                              DAU       U                       15         HOUSE WORK

ELIZABETH                                                     DAU       U                       12          SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                               SON       U                        10         SCHOLAR

JAMES                                                             SON       U                         7          SCHOLAR

HERBERT                                                        SON       U                         4          SCHOLAR

HANNAH PRIESTLEY                                                 U                        51         SERVANT IN HOUSE WORK

CARR LANE

(BUTCHERS SHOP)

GEORGE WOOLLER                                    HEAD  WID                      71           BUTCHER

MARTHA                                                         DAU      U                        47

(GROCERS SHOP)

JOHN SUCKSMITH                                      HEAD    M                       45           GROCER

SARAH                                                               W        M                       45

THOMAS FARFAX WOOLLER                   HEAD    M                       27           CARTER AT WORKS

MARY                                                                 W        M                       29

RICHARD JONES                                          HEAD    M                       48            IRON MOULDER

JANE                                                                   W        M                      47

MARY ANN                                                     DAU      U                      13            WORSTED SPINNER

SAMUEL                                                           SON     U                       11            IRON MOULDER

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU      U                        8             SCHOLAR

SUSEY                                                              DAU      U                        3

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                         1

GEORGE HANSEN                                         HEAD   M                       54            LABOURER AT IRON WORKS

BETTY                                                                W        M                        53

GEORGE                                                           SON      U                        21          PUDDLER AT IRON WORKS

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                        19          ASSISTANT HOUSE WORK

WILLIAM BUTTOS (?)                                  HEAD     M                      24          IRON WORKS LABOURER

SARAH                                                               W        M                       22

JOHN                                                                SON      U                         3

DAVID HALLAS                                            HEAD    M                       53          AGRIC. LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W       M                       49

ELIZABETH                                                     DAU      U                        16          WORSTED FINISHER

ANN WILSON                                                DAU     M                        24          WORSTED SPINNER

JOHN WILSON                                            G.SON   . U                         2

MARY ANN HALLAS                                    DAU      U                       10          SCHOLAR

MARY CROWTHER                                    HEAD     M                       55            UNEMPLOYED H/SEKEEPER

JOHN GOODER                                            HEAD     U                       18            LABOURER AT IRON WORKS

TINNERS SHOP

WILLIAM CHAPMAN                                  HEAD    M                       78           TINNER

MARY                                                                 W       M                       64

MARY BARRACLOUGH                                 H       WID                    68           KEEPS HOUSE

ESTHER                                                           DAU       U                        26         WORSTED WEAVER

EMMA                                                             G.DAU    U                         3          SCHOLAR

JOHN KELLETT                                           HEAD     M                        60          FORGEMAN

MARIA                                                               W        M                        58

JOHN                                                                SON     U                        3 2          FORGEMAN

MARY ANN                                                     DAU     U                        20           HOUSE WORK

THOMAS MOORHEAD                                HEAD   M                       47           LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                       W        M                       47

MARY                                                              DAU      U                       17           WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM                                                         SON       U                       11          WORSTED SPINNER

ELLEN                                                              DAU     U                        10           WORSTED SPINNER

ELIZABETH                                                     DAU      U                         6           SCHOLAR

EZRA GARSIDE                                            HEAD    M                        21         COAL MINER

ANN                                                                   W        M                        19

LYDIA GARSIDE              (MOTHER) LODGER    WID                       58

JOHN                                   ( LYDIAS SON) BRO       U                        35          COAL MINER

GEORGE                               (LYDIAS SON) BRO       U                        23          FORGEMAN ENG.TENTER.

SYDNEY                              (LYDIAS SON)  BRO      U                       1 9           FORGEMAN

HANNAH                (LYDIAS DAUGHTER) SIS          U                       16            WORSTED SPINNER

CARR LANE SQUARE

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                    HEAD     U                        61           MECHANIC AT IRON WORKS

GEORGE COUBLE                                         HEAD   M                       25            LABOURER AT IRON WORKS

MARTHA                                                           W        M                       24

JOSEPH GREEHOUGH                                HEAD    M                       58            NIGHT WATCHMAN

MARY                                                                 W       M                       65

MARTHA                                                           DAU   U                         26            WORSTED DRAWER

SARAH                                                          NIECE    U                         26            WORSTED ROVER

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                       20             ROLLER AT IRON WORKS

JOHN WILKINSON                                     HEAD     M                       39              PUDDLER

MARTHA                                                            W        M                      32

JAMES                                                              SON      U                      11              DOOR DRAWER IRON WORK

SOPHIA                                                            DAU      U                        9              SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                         SON       U                        7              SCHOLAR

JOSEPH PADGETT                                     LODGER   U                      17               FORGEMAN

EDMOND BARRACLOUGH                       HEAD    M                       25                BLAST FURNACE FILLER

MARTHA                                                           W        M                       23

ELIZABETH DAVIES                                    HEAD   WID                      75              HOUSEKEEPER

JOHN HEALEY                                        LODGER     M                        41              BOILER MAKER

SARAH HEALEY             OHN'S WIFE) LODGER     M                       42

THOMAS GREENOUGH                             HEAD     M                       27               IRON REFINERYMAN

MARTHA  ANN                                                W        M                        24

ROBERT SMITH                                            HEAD    M                       23                COAL MINER

ROSE                                                                  W        M                       21

WILLIAM THURWELL                                HEAD    M                        23                        COAL MINER

MARY                                                                W        M                        18

PROPERTIES PRINCIPALLY USED AS BUTCHERS SHOPS WHEN OCCUPIED.

CARR LANE

THOMAS HOULDSWORTH                        HEAD    M                       25                JOINER CABINET MAKER

THORA                                                               W        M                       25

SAM                                                                 SON       U                         2

FRED                                                                SON       U                        7m

MARY HOULDSWORTH  (SERVANT LODGER )      U                       11

FLEECE INN . CARR LANE.

JOHN PARKINSON GREAVES                   HEAD    M                       36                      INNKEEPER

SUSEY                                                               W         M                       35

GEORGE WILLIAM                                        SON       U                         9                        SCHOLAR

JOHN WOOLER                                             SON      U                         6                         SCHOLAR

SARAH ELLEN                                               DAU       U                         4                         SCHOLAR

STEPHEN                                                         SON      U                         2

WILKS                                                              SON      U                        6m

SARAH                   ( JOHN'S MOTHER) MOTHER     WID                    56              PROP.HOUSE AND LAND.

LYDIA EMMETT                 (SERVANT) LODGER      U                       15                 SERVANT.ALL WORK.

JANE PRIESTLEY                                         HEAD    U                        25                    WORSTED WEAVER

MARY                                                               SIS        U                       24                    WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH BARTLE                                          HEAD    M                       23                   IRONWORKS LABOURER

MARY ANN                                                      W         M                       23

JAMES HENRY                                               SON      U                         5                   SCHOLAR

FRED                                                                SON      U                        4                    SCHOLAR

BETTY                                                              DAU      U                        1

CARR LANE

2 UNOCCUPIED PROPS.

STORR HILL

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                          HEAD    M                        36                       FORGEMAN

MARY ANN                                                       W       M                        34

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                       12                        FORGE BOY

JOHN                                                                 SON    U                        11                        SCHOLAR

SUSANNAH                                                      DAU    U                         7                         SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                              DAU    U                        5                          SCHOLAR

ESTHER                                                              DAU    U                        3                           SCHOLAR

MENA                                                                 DAU   U                         3m

THOMAS BRUTON                                       HEAD    M                       60                         FORGE LABOURER

SARAH                                                               W         M                      51

ANGELINA                                                      DAU      U                        11

ANTONELLA                                                   DAU     U                         9

CARR LANE

JOHN BOYS                                                    HEAD WID                      29                       MOULDER

GEORGE                                                           SON     U                         5                        SCHOLAR

 SEPH                                                                SON     U                         4                        SCHOLAR

??? SCHOFIELD                                           HEAD     M                                                    COALMAN

SARAH                                                               W        M                       26                  COALMANS WIFE.

AMOS                                                              SON      U                         4                   SCHOLAR

BETTY                                                             DAU      U                          2

SUSANNAH                                                    DAU      U                         7                    SCHOLAR

CARR LANE SQUARE

DAVID GREENOUGH                                 HEAD     M                        44

MARY                                                                W         M                       33

LUCY                                                               DAU       U                       15             WORSTED SPINNER

MARIA                                                            DAU       U                         13            WORSTED SPINNER

THOMAS                                                        SON       U                         10            COAL MINERS HURRIER

JAMES HENRY                                              SON       U                           8             SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                       SON        U                         5               SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                               SON       U                          2

EMMA                                                             DAU       U                        3m

DISTRICT 10 PAGE 61 9/3311

PART OF NORTH BIERLEY

COMMENCING AT DAVID LIGHTOWLERS, TOP OF CARR LANE TO BOUNDARY AT BOTTOM, BY THAT TO PICKLE BRIDGE AND BY THE BOUNDARY TO A POINT NEAR JAGGER PARK AND FROM THAT TO THE CROSS ROADS, BUTTERSHAW AND ON THAT LINE TO HILL STONES TILL A FOOTPATH IN MRS THORNTON'S FIELD IS REACHED, THEN BY IT TO A CARTROAD FROM SHELF TO NEW WORKS ROAD (LOW MOOR) TO NEAR DAVID LIGHTOWLERS. CONTAINING WEST SIDE OF CARR LANE , HOLLY HALL, CARR HOUSE, WWOD SIDE, WOOD NOOK, HORSE CLOSE BRIDGE, HORSE CLOSE, ROYDS HALL, A FARM NEAR SEED FOLD AND SEED FOLD , MOOR TOP TO MR. BARRACLOUGH'S OLD LAITHE, MOOR SIDE TO DAVID LIGHTOWLERS (INCLUDING ST . MARK'S PARSONAGE AND PARK BOTTOM.

CARR LANE

DAVID LIGHTOWLERS                              HEAD     M                       63                   GROCER

NANCY                                                             W         M                        62

JOHN PARKINSON                                   G.SON      U                        13                   SCHOLAR

GEORGE PARKINSON                                HEAD     M                       33                FARMER 3 ACRES

HANNAH                                                           W        M                        33

ADALINE                                                         DAU      U                          9                SCHOLAR

ROBERT                                                           SON      U                          7                 SCHOLAR

ELIZA                                                               DAU      U                         5                  SCHOLAR

DAVID                                                             SON      U                          4                 SCHOLAR

WILLIAM WILKINSON                               HEAD     M                       63                 CORDWAINER

ESTHER                                                              W        M                         60

EMMA                                                             DAU       U                       15               COTTON SPINNER

WILLIAM                                                        SON       U                        23      MECHANIC/ENGINEFITTER

CARR LANE

BENJAMIN GARSIDE                                  HEAD    M                       57                  GROCER & JOINER

HANNAH                                                           W        M                       60

MARY ANN                                                       D         U                        25                 DRESSMAKER

JOHN                                                                SON     U                         24

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                       20                FORGEMAN

ELIZABETH TAYLOR                              (VISITOR)   M                      22

PERCY G. TAYLOR                                      """"           U                         5m

PATENT HAMMER PUBLIC HOUSE

WILLIAM MILNES                                       HEAD    M                        54                PUBLICAN

MARYANN                                                        W        M                       48

ELIZABETH                                                       DAU     U                       14        WORSTED FACT.Y WORKER

WILLIAM                                                          SON      U                      12         FORGE WORKER

GEORGE                                                            SON     U                        9          SCHOLAR

HANNAH                                                           DAU     U                       23          WORSTED FACT.Y WORKER

CARR LANE

GEORGE CHADWICK                                   HEAD   M                       52              CARTER

SARAH                                                                W       M                       54

HANNAH                                                          DAU     U                       24           WORSTED SPINNER

JOSEPH                                                             SON     U                       20           IRON MINER

EDWIN                                                              SON     U                       16              IRON MINER

ROSE                                                                 DAU     U                       14

WILLIAM CHADWICK                                 HEAD    M                       25           FORGE ENGINE WORKER

SUSEY                                                                W        M                       22

EZRA                                                                 SON     U                         3

WALTER                                                           SON     U                          2

ADA                                                                  DAU      U                         2m

JACOB DAWSON                                          HEAD   M                         21                 IRON FORGE MAN

CAROLINA                                                        W       M                         22

SUSEY                                                             DAU      U                           5m

JAMES ANGLES                                           HEAD     M                        41              ENGINE PATTERN MAKER

SARAH                                                               W        M                        36

HANNAH                                                        DAU       U                        14               WORSTED SPINNER

MARY                                                              DAU      U                       13                 WORSTED SPINNER

SARAH ANN                                                     D         U                         5                 SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                         SON     U                          3

MARY SUCKSMITH                      (MOTin LAW)    WID                     73

BETTY WALKER                              (LODGER)         U                          11                  DOMESTIC SERVANT

GEORGE WOOLER                                      HEAD     M                       39               STONEQUARRY LABOURER

MARY ANN                                                       W        M                       33

JOHN                                                                SON      U                       12                FORGE BOY

SAMUEL                                                          SON       U                       9                  FORGE BOY

JAMES                                                              SON      U                       11m

CAROLINE MEAD                                  LODGER      U                       14

JOHN THORNTON                                      HEAD  WID                     67                       CORDWAINER

MARIA                                                            DAU       U                      40                      HOUSE KEEPER

MARY                                                         G.DAU.       U                        7                      SCHOLAR

JONAS                                                        G.SON        U                       26               FORGE ENGINE WORKER

JOSEPH SUCKSMITH                                  HEAD    M                       41                     IRON MOULDER

SARAH                                                               W        M                        41

MARY ANN                                                    DAU       U                       17                     COTTON SPINNER

FANNY                                                           DAU       U                        15                     COTTON SPINNER

JOHN                                                              SON       U                        10                     IRON MOULDER

WILLIAM                                                       SON        U                         5                     SCHOLAR

RACHEL                                                        DAU         U                         2m

HARRIET GREENOUGH                    LODGER          U                       59                      PROPIETOR OF HOUSE

JOHN FARRAH                                            HEAD     M                        23                         BLACKSMITH

MARTHA ANN                                                  W        M                        22

MARTHA                                                          DAU     U                           1

JAMES PARKINSON                                    HEAD  WID                      70                           OVERLOOKER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                        36                           IRON REFINER

WILLIAM HORROCKS                                HEAD     M                       24                  STEAM BOILER MAKER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                       22                 DRESSMAKER

MARY BILTON                                             HEAD  WID                      62                  HOUSE KEEPER

RACHEL                                                          DAU       U                        33                 IRON PILER

GEORGE                                                          SON       U                        28                 PUDDLER

THEOPHALUS                                                SON       U                        13                  PUDDLER

JONAS BROOK                                             HEAD    M                       57                   CORDWAINER

MARY                                                                 W        M                        56

SARAH ANN                                                     DAU     U                        36       COTTON&WORSTED WEAVER

MARY                                                                DAU     U                        28        COTTON&WORSTED WEAVER

ELIZA                                                                 DAU     U                        18         WORSTED SPINNER

RACHEL HILL                                         SIS in LAW     U                       42         COTTON&WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN HILL                                                   NEPHEW   U                       20           IRON PUDDLER

MARY ANN                                                  NIECE       U                       18            WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM CRAMPTON                             NEPHEW   U                       11            SCHOLAR

EMILY BROOK                                           G.DAU       U                         8             SCHOLAR

JONAS                                                          G.SON       U                          2

JOHN WHITTERON                                     HEAD     U                        42                SURGEON. GEN.PRACT.

ELIZABETH CLEGG                                                     U                        38               HOUSE KEEPER

SELINA BROOK                                                           U                        20               HOUSE KEEPER

ISIAH LIGHTOWLER                                                  U                        15               GROOM

WILLIAM RAWSON                                     HEAD     M                       29              ACTING ASSIST.SURGEON

MARGARET                                                       W        M                        29

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                         4m

MARY A THORNTON                          (VISITOR)      U                        17

JOHN CARTER                                             HEAD     M                        25

CELENA ANN                                                    W        M                        25

LUCY                                                                DAU       U                        1

SIMEON                                                           SON       U                        5m

DAVID GREENOUGH                                  HEAD     M                       44                     IRON MINER

MARY                                                                 W        M                        33

LUCY                                                                DAU      U                         15             WORSTED SPINNER

MARIA                                                              DAU      U                         13             WORSTED SPINNER

THOMAS                                                          SON      U                         10              COAL MINER

JAMES .H.                                                         SON    U                          8                SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                         5                 SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                         2

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                          5m

WILLIAM WORSNOP                                   HEAD    M                       24                  FORGEMAN

ANN                                                                    W       M                        21

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU      U                          1

PETER DEACON                                           HEAD  WID                      40                  WOOLWORKER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                        11                COAL PIT WORKER

PETER                                                               SON      U                         8                  SCHOLAR

FANNY                                                             DAU      U                        6                   SCHOLAR

MARY ANN                                                      DAU     U                         3

MARGARET                                            (MOTHER)  WID                     79                 HOUSEKEEPER

ROBERT                                                           SON      U                         1

RACHEL THURWELL                                   HEAD   WID                   56                  HOUSEKEEPER

GEORGE                                                            SON       U                     21                 IRON FOUNDRY MAN

SARAH                                                             DAU         U                    19                  WORSTED SPINNER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                       15                   WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM ROFS                                             HEAD    M                       65                   CARTER

JANE                                                                   W        M                       64

ABRAHAM BARRACLOUGH                      HEAD    M                       55              BLAST FURNACE FEEDER

AGNES                                                                W        M                       52

MARY                                                               DAU      U                       20                  WORSTED WEAVER

SUSEY                                                              DAU      U                        18                 WORSTED SPINNER

THOMAS                                                         SON       U                         15             BLAST FURNACE FEEDER

WILLIAM                                                        SON        U                        12              BLAST FURNACE FEEDER

THOMAS HOLDEN                                       HEAD    M                      3 7                TAILOR

HANNAH                                                           W        M                       29

ANN ROBERTS HANNAH                     MOTHER   WID                     54                   SEAMSTRESS

GEORGE WILKINSON                                 HEAD     M                      56                    FOUNDRY LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       63

HENRY HOLDSWORTH                              HEAD    M                       25               IRON FOUNDRYMAN

MARIA                                                                W       M                       25                WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN DANSON                                             HEAD     U                      38                 HAWKER

ELIZABETH SMITH                                        SIS        M                     42              WORSTED REELER

ELIZABETH DANSON                                NIECE       U                       9               SCHOLAR

JOHN BLAND                                           LODGER     U                      58               ERRAND MAN

JOHN GARSIDE                                            HEAD  WID                     55               JOINER

SIMEON                                                          SON       U                       19              COAL MINER

ISAAC                                                              SON      U                        17                COAL MINER

THOMAS                                                          SON      U                       15                COAL MINER

SALLY                                                              DAU      U                       13                HOUSE KEEPER

PETER                                                               SON      U                       26                IRON REFINERY MAN

JAMES WHEALLY                                        HEAD    M                        46                IRON PUDDLER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                        52

FREDERICK HEATON                                   SON     U                          4

JOSEPH GARSIDE                                        HEAD    M                      53              PAINTER. PLASTERER

TABITHA                                                            W       M                       35

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                       22              WORSTED WEAVER

RICHARD                                                         SON      U                       20              PAINTER

CHRISTOPHER                                                SON      U                       17             PUPIL TEACHER

SOPHIA                                                            DAU       U                      15              DRESS MAKER

ALFRED                                                            SON      U                       13             PAINTERS SON

JANE HARKER                                              HEAD  WID                     46               HOUSE KEEPER

SARAH STOBARTS                                         SIS       U                        39              WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN HARKER                                               SON     U                        15              FORGE HAMMER MAN

BETTY                                                               DAU      U                        14             WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM                                                          SON      U                        10             SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                        12               WORSTED SPINNER

MARY SMITH                                               HEAD   WID                    57                 OAT BREAD BAKER

NANCY                                                            DAU     U                        27                WORSTED WEAVER

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                         2

JANE                                                                DAU      U                        20                DOMESTIC

JOHN                                                               SON      U                        29                BUTCHER

THOMAS GREENOUGH                              HEAD    M                        48                IRON FORGE LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                        48

LOUISA                                                            DAU      U                         14

WILLIAM HANSON                                       HEAD   M                       24                   FORGEMAN

EMMA                                                                W        M                        20

ELIZ.HEMMINGWAY                    (BOARDER)         U                        70                   LANDED PROPRIETRESS

WILLIAM BANCROFT                                 HEAD     U                       25                   IRON FORGEMAN

SARAH                                                              SIS        U                        25                   HOUSE KEEPER

ANTONY                                                          BRO      U                       21                    FORGE LABOURER

JOHN                                                                 BRO     U                        19                   FORGE LABOURER

MARY ANN                                                      SIS        U                       17                   COTTON WEAVER

GEORGE                                                           BRO      U                       13                    FORGE LABOURER

EMMA                                                               SIS       U                          9                    SCHOLAR

EDWIN                                                             BRO      U                         7                     SCHOLAR

JONATHON HOLDSWORTH                       HEAD   M                        45                 STEAM BOILER MAKER

JANE                                                                   W        M                       47

ALBERT                                                            SON      U                        18                 COAL MINER

EDMUND                                                         SON      U                        16                   SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                            SON       U                       13                   COAL MINER

THOMAS BRIGGS                                        HEAD   WID                    61              BEER BREWER AND GROOM

PETER                                                                SON     U                       22              FORGE HAMMER MAN

ESTHER                                                             DAU     U                       16               HOUSE KEEPER

PETER BOOCOCK                                     G.SON       U                        15    ASSIST.FORGE HAMMERMAN

HOLLY HALL

SARAH GREENOUGH                                 HEAD   WID                      51              HOUSE KEEPER

EZRA                                                                 SON     U                         27              COAL MINER

MARK                                                               SON     U                        22               COAL MINER

JANUS                                                               SON     U                       18                COAL MINER

WILLIAM                                                          SON      U                      16                COAL MINER

PETER                                                               SON      U                      11                 SCHOLAR

ELIZA                                                                DAU     U                         9                  SCHOLAR

JOHN GREENWOOD                                  HEAD     M                       28                   COAL MINER

HARRIET                                                             W       M                        27

EPHRAIM                                                         SON      U                         4                 SCHOLAR

ANN                                                                 DAU      U                         2

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                         1

JOHN ASQUITH                                            HEAD    M                      52            IRON FOUNDRYMAN

MARIA                                                                W       M                      42

ELIZABETH WOOLER                                   DAU     U                        20              WORSTED SPINNER

JAMES HORN                                               HEAD     M                        59                    FARMER OF 5 ACRES

MARY                                                                 W       M                        62

ELIZABETH HUGH                                                       U                        36                 HOUSEKEEPER

THEN ON TO WOODSIDE