1871 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE . LOW MOOR . NORTH BIERLEY

PART OF NORTH BIERLEY - LOW MOOR COMMENCING AT CARR LANE SCHOOLS, UP TO HOLLY HALL FOOTPATH TAKING IN HOLLY HALL AND WYKE WATERHOUSE. THENCE TO CARR HOUSE THEN BY THE SUPPOSED LINE TO WOODSIDE FARM AND COTTAGES ADJOINING THENCE DOWN THE LANE TO HORSE CLOSE BRIDGE TO ROYDS HALL TAKING IN THE COTTAGE AT HORSE CLOSE BRIDGE AND ROYDS HALL AND COTTAGES NEAR TO THEM DOWN HALL LANE TOWARDS BUTTERSHAW TILL THE ROAD IS REACHED LEADING TO SEED FOLD AND ABRAHAM SHAWS FARM, FROM THERE TO THE ROAD FROM BUTTERSHAW TO THE TOP OF CARR LANE AND DOWN TO THE STARTING POINT TAKING IN ALL THE HOUSES TO THE RIGHT AND WITHIN THIS LINE.

HOLLY HALL

JOHN HORN                                                 HEAD     M                         44                                FARMER

SARAH                                                                W       M                         38

MARIA ASQUITH                                          HEAD  WID                     52                       HOUSE KEEPER

ELIZABETH WOOLER                                   DAU      U                        32                       DRESS MAKER

SARAH GREENOUGH                                  HEAD  WID                     60                      HOUSE KEEPER

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                        26                      COAL MINER

PETER                                                                SON     U                        21                       COAL MINER

ELIZA                                                                 DAU    U                         19                       COTTON WEAVER

JOSEPH                                                             SON     U                          8                         SCHOLAR

MARIE THORNTON                                     HEAD     U                       53                        HOUSE KEEPER

JONAS                                                             NEPH     U                       36                        FORGEMAN

JOHN MARSDEN                                          NEPH     U                       19                        WOOLSORTER

HANNAH FIELDHOUSE                              HEAD  WID                     27                       WORSTED WEAVER

HIRAM                                                              SON     U                         5                        SCHOLAR

RICHARD ?                                                       SON     U                          4                      SCHOLAR                         

LUCY                                                                DAU     U                          7m

NORTH BIERLEY TOWNSHIP. PART OF ST. MARK'S CHURCH DISTRICT.

PART OF NORTH BIERLEY. COMMENCING AT THE WYKE BOUNDARY, WHERE CUT BY RAILWAY AND BY IT TO CARR LANE BOTTOM, THEN THE OLD ROAD FROM BRADFORD TO HUDDERSFIELD AND UP THAT TO THE ROAD FROM THE NEW WORKS KNOWN AS NEW BIGGIN TO FLASH AND EAST SIDE OF CARRLANE TO RICHARD HOULDSWORTHS OLD HOUSE ON STORR HILL.

WILLIAM THORNTON                                HEAD     M                       36                     CORDWAINER

HARRIET                                                            W        M                         34

ANN                                                                  DAU     U                           9                     SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU      U                          4                     SCHOLAR

ALICE                                                                DAU     U                          2

WILLIAM WILKINSON                                HEAD    M                        74                     CORDWAINER

ESTHER                                                              W        M                        72                     HOUSE KEEPER

WILLIAM HIRST                        (SON IN LAW)        M                        24                     WARP DRESSER

EMMA """"""                                                     DAU      M                        25                     WORSTED WEAVER

HANNAH """"""                                              G.D AU    

BENJAMIN ILLINGWORTH                       HEAD    M                       48                       LABOURER

RUTH                                                                   W       M                       49

JAMES                                                               SON     U                       16                        PUDDLER

LEAH                                                                 DAU     U                       14                        SPINNER

MARY                                                                DAU     U                        8                         SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH ATACK                                       HEAD  WID                    57                    HOUSE KEEPER

MOSES                                                              SON     U                        23                   CLERK

SOPHIA                                                            DAU      U                         14                    WEAVER

ANNIE M                                                        . DAU     U                        12                     SPINNER

BENJAMIN GARSIDE                                  HEAD   WID                     67                FARMER AND GROCER

MARY A.                                                          DAU      U                        35                 HOUSE KEEPER

JOHN                                                                SON      U                         34                BUILDER

ESTHER KERSHAW                               VISITOR)      U                         20

PATENT HAMMER BEER HOUSE

JOHN SMITH                                                 HEAD    M                       39              BUTCHER & BEERSELLER

HANNAH                                                            W       M                        34

ANNIS GREENWOOD                                   DAU     U                          9              SCHOLAR

JAMES GREENWOOD                                    SON    U                          4               SCHOLAR

GEORGE CHADWICK                                  HEAD   WID                     62              LABOURER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                        30               HOUSE KEEPER

EMMA                                                           G.DAU     U                        8                  SCHOLAR

FANNY                                                          G.DAU    U                         4                  SCHOLAR

JAMES ANGLESS                                          HEAD    M                       51               PATTERN MAKER

SARAH                                                                W       M                        46                 DOMESTIC

WILLIAM                                                         SON       U                       13                 WORSTED SPINNER

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                        15              WORSTED SPINNER

MARTHA                                                          DAU     U                         8                SCHOLAR

HANNAH WILSON                                         DAU   WID                     24

SARAH JANE WILSON                                  G.DAU  U                          1m

EDWIN CHADWICK                                     HEAD    M                       26                 LABOURER

HANNAH                                                           W         M                        26

ISAAC                                                                SON     U                         1

ISAAC WILKINSON                                     HEAD   WID                    45                  CARTERMAN

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                        24

SELINA                                                             DAU     U                        20                  WORSTED SPINNER

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                         20                 FORGEMAN

HANNAH                                                          DAU      U                      1 8                WORSTED SPINNER

LUCY                                                                DAU     U                        16                 WORSTED SPINNER

EMILY                                                              DAU       U                       13                WORSTED SPINNER

SARAH                                                             DAU       U                       11

ELLEN                                                              DAU      U                           8

ISAAC                                                              SON      U                          5

FANNY                                                            DAU      U                          3

JOSEPH SUCKSMITH                                   HEAD   M                       51                     MOULDER

SARAH                                                                W       M                       51

FANNY                                                            DAU      U                        25                 WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN                                                                SON       U                      20                  IRONWORKS LABOURER

WILLIAM                                                         SON       U                      15                  WORSTED SPINNER

RACHAEL                                                        DAU       U                       10                 SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                            SON        U                       8                   SCHOLAR

HARRIET GREENOUGH                            AUNT         U                     69                   GENERAL SERVANT

JOHN BYWATER                                          HEAD     M                       27                   FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W        M                        27

EMMA                                                             DAU       U                         4                    SCHOLAR

FRANCIS                                                        DAU       U 1

WILLIAM PARKINSON                               HEAD     U                       46                     IRON REFINER

JAMES PARKINSON                             (FATHER)   WID                     80                    OVERLOOKER

GEORGE THURWELL                          (LODGER)     M                       31                   IRON PUDDLER

MANELLA THURWELL                              """""""         M                       28                  HOUSE KEEPER

WILLY THURWELL                                    """""""""        U                        1

RACHAEL BILTON                                       HEAD     U                        43                     IRON PILER

ELIZABETH HODGSON                          (LODGER)   U                        21                WORSTED WEAVER

MARY BROOK                                              HEAD   IND                    68                   HAS OCCUPATION

SARAH                                                              DAU     U                       47                 LAUNDRESS

MARY                                                               DAU     U                        38                 WORSTED WEAVER

EMILY                                                           G.DAU     U                       18                 WORSTED WEAVER

JONAS                                                          G.SON      U                       19                SPINNER & SCHOLAR

ELIZA ROBERTS                                           DAU      M                       28

GEORGE ROBERTS                            (son in law)       M                       24            SURGEONS BOOK KEEPER

MARY ROBERTS                                         G.DAU     U                         1

WILLIAM CRAMPTON                               NEPH      U                       26              FORGEMAN

JOHNWHITTERON                                        HEAD   U                        50                             PHYSICIAN

ELIZABETH CLEGG                                 SERVANT   U                        48            SERVANT/HOUSEKEEPER

MARY WILKINSON                                SERVANT   U                         20          HOUSEMAID

WILLIAM ROBERTS                              SERVANT    U                         19         GROOM

WILLIAM RAWSON`                                    HEAD     M                       39              GEN.PRACTIONER

MARGARET                                                       W        M                        39

JOSEPH                                                             SON     U                         10                SCHOLAR

CATHERINE                                                     DAU     U                          5                 SCHOLAR

EDMUND                                                          SON     U                          1

REBECCA HUGHES ??                          SERVANT     U                       20                   SERVANT

HARRIET DAWSON                               (COUSIN)   WID                    40                NO EMPLOYMENT

MARY E RAWSON                                        DAU       U                        8                 SCHOLAR

ISABELLA HOLLIS                                        HEAD  WID                    50                PROVISION DEALER

ISAAC                                                               SON     U                        15               COAL MINER

GEORGE                                                           SON      U                       13                COAL MINER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                         8                 SCHOLAR

JAMES FRANKLIN                               (LODGER)     U                          20             FIRER AT IRON WORKS

GEORGE GARSIDE                                      HEAD    M                        33               IRONWORKS LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                       32              SPINNER

EZRA GREENWOOD                                    HEAD    M                      37                 COAL MINER

ARAH                                                                  W        M                      31             DOMESTIC EMPLOYMENT

CHARLES                                                         SON     U                        7               SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                 SON    U                        5              SCHOLAR

MARY                                                                DAU    U                         2

JAMES                                                                SON    U                        5m

EDWIN BANCROFT                       (BRO IN LAW)    U                       18             COAL MINER

PETER DEACON                                           HEAD   WID                     51              MACHINE WOOLCOMBER

PETER                                                               SON      U                        18             MACHINE WOOLCOMBER

JANE                                                                 DAU      U                        16            WORSTED SPINNER

MARY A.                                                          DAU      U                        13            SCHOLAR

RACHAEL THURWILL                                 HEAD   WID                     67              DOMESTIC

ALBERT HOLDSWORTH                         LODGER    M                       28            IRONWORKS LABOURER

HANNAH """""""""""""""""""""""""                                        M                      24                    WEAVER

IRVINE""""""""""""""""""""""""""""                                         U                        1

JOSEPH CRAMPTON                                   HEAD    M                       2 8                    COAL MINER

SUSY                                                                   W       M                       27

BARRACLOUGH                                              SON     U                         7                    SCHOLAR

MARTHA                                                           DAU     U                        1

NELSON GARSIDE                                      NEPH      U                       16                  COAL MINER

SALLY GARSIDE                                        NIECE      U                       14                  FACTORY WORKER

WILLIAM GARSIDE                                      HEAD    M                      65                  WATCHMAN

AGNES                                                               W         M                      63

ELLEN GARSIDE                                       G.DAU        U                       19                 WORSTED WEAVER

MARY WHEATLEY                                       HEAD   WID                    56                 DOMESTIC

GEORGE MILNES                                          SON      U                        19                 IRON PUDDLER

FRANK HOLLAND                            (BOARDER)      U                        18              IRONWORKS LABOURER

THOMAS BARRACLOUGH                      HEAD       M                        25               IRON REFINER

MARIA                                                              W          M                        22

THOMAS HOLDSWORTH                           HEAD    M                       36                FORGEMAN

MARIA                                                                W       M                        36                DOMESTIC

GEORGE WILKINSON                          (LODGER)    M                        66                LABOURER

CHARLES SMITH                                         HEAD    M                       53                           BAKER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                        54

WILLIAM THURWELL                                HEAD    M                        35                        FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W       M                         28

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                         9                       SCHOLAR

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                         7                      SCHOLAR

RACHAEL                                                        DAU      U                         3

GEORGE                                                          SON      U                         5m

JANE JONES                                                   HEAD   WID                  49                        DOMESTIC

MARY                                                               DAU       U                     22                  FACTORY WORKER

SAMUEL                                                           SON       U                     20                  LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                       DAU     U                       18                  WORSTED WEAVER

SUSY                                                                 DAU      U                      13                   SPINNER

WILLIAM BARRACLOUGH                        HEAD     M                       22                 BLAST FURNACE FEEDER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       27

RUEBEN                                                            SON     U                         2

ANNIE                                                               DAU     U                         5m

JOSEPH GREENWOOD                               HEAD     M                        30                  IRON ROLLER

MARY                                                                 W        M                        30

ORLANDO                                                       SON      U                         8

STEPHEN                                                         SON      U                         5

FRANCIS                                                         DAU      U                         5m

JOHN FARRAR                                              HEAD   M                       34                   BLACKSMITH

MARTHA                                                             W       M                       32                  WORSTED SPINNER

MARTHA                                                          DAU      U                       11                 WORSTED SPINNER

WILKINSON                                                   SON      U                         3

HANNAH WILKINSON           (MOTHER IN LAW) WID                   67                  CHARWOMAN

GEORGE MATHERS                                    HEAD    M                        57                IRONWORKS LABOURER

MARTHA                                                            W        M                       57

JAMES                                                               SON     U                        28                LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                         24                 WORSTED WEAVER

ELIZA                                                                DAU     U                        21                  WORSTED SPINNER

MARY                                                                DAU     U                       18                 WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                       16                 LABOURER

ROSE SMITH                                                 HEAD   WID                     31                 CHARWOMAN

LYDIA                                                               DAU     U                          9                   SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                         5                    SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                        3

HANNAH                                                         DAU     U                          1

JOHN GARSIDE                                    (FATHER)  WID                     65                      JOINER

THOMAS GARSIDE                                  BRO          U                         25                 PLASTERERS LABOURER

SARAH GARSIDE                                       SIS           U                         23                  WORSTED REELER

JANE HARKER                                             HEAD   WID                     55

SARAH STOBART                                           SIS       U                        50                 WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN HARKER                                             SON      M                        25                 FORGEMAN

NANCY HARKER                         (DAU IN LAW)      M                        26

BETTY                                                             DAU      U                           24                 WORSTED WEAVER

EMMA                                                             DAU       U                         22                  WORSTED WEAVER

WILLIAM                                                        SON       U                        20                    FORGEMAN

WILLIAM HORROCKS                                 HEAD    M                       34                    FORGEMAN

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                       32

HENRY                                                             SON      U                        8                   SCHOLAR

SARAH                                                             DAU       U                        6                  SCHOLAR

MARY DAU U 5m

JOSEPH GARSIDE                                        HEAD   WID                      63           PAINTER AND PLASTERER

ALFRED                                                            SON     U                         23           PAINTER AND PLASTERER

SOPHIA                                                            DAU      U                         24           DRESS MAKER

TOWNSHIP OF NORTH BIERLEY

COMMENCING AT RICHARD HOLDSWORTHS OLD HOUSE IN CARR LANE BOTTOM, UP CARR LANE TILL THE ROAD IS REACHED FROM WRIGHTS SHOP TO NEW BIGGIN OR NEW WORKS, BY THAT TO THE FOOTPATH LEADING FROM DROSS HILL TO RAW NOOK, THEN BY THE BRADFORD AND CLECKHEATON HIGHWAY TILL REACHING THE CLECKHEATON BRANCH RAILWAY AND BY THIS TO THE NORTH BIERLEY BOUNDARY AND UP THE VALLEY TO THE COMMENCING POINT, CONTAINING ALL THE HOUSES AND WITHIN THIS LINE VIZ. EAST SIDE OF CARRL NAE, MORLEY CARR, GLASS HOUSES, GEORGE HANSONS FARM , ENGINE FOLD, NEW BIGGIN AND NEW WORKS AND JACK BRIGGS HOUSE AND COTTAGES NEAR TO.

CARR LANE

BETTY GREENOUGH                                   HEAD   WID                    48

PETER BOOCOCK                                         SON        U                      25                       LABOURER

WILLIAM BOOCOCK                                    SON       U                       19                       FORGEMAN

EZEKIAH GREENOUGH                               SON       U                       15                       LABOURER

MARY GREENOUGH                                   DAU        U                        14                      WORSTED SPINNER

SOLOMON                                                        SON     U                        10                       COAL PIT HURRIER

JAMES                                                              SON     U                          8                         SCHOLAR

HENRY CROWTHER                                    HEAD    M                      25                         LABOURER

HARRIET                                                            W        M                      23                         STUFF WEAVER

HEPHZEBAH GREEN                                     HEAD  W ID                   53

HARRIET (BOTTONS?)                                  DAU     U                         21                    STUFF WEAVER

BETTY GREEN                                               DAU      U                         12

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                           HEAD    M                       45                     FURNACEMAN

MARY ANN                                                        W       M                       42

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                       22                      GARDENER

JOHN                                                                SON      U                       20                      HAMMER MAN

SUSANNAH                                                     DAU      U                      17                       REELER

JOSEPH                                                            SON       U                      15                COAL PIT LABOURER

MENA                                                              DAU       U                      10                  SCHOLAR

SARAH JANE                                                  DAU       U                        7                  SCHOLAR

TOM                                                                 SON       U                        5                   SCHOLAR

FLEECE INN

JOHN P GREAVES                                        HEAD    M                       46                 GROCER AND INNKEEPER

SUSEY                                                                W        M                        45

GEORGE W                                                      SON       U                        19               GROCER

JOHN WOOLER GREAVES                           SON      U                         16              LABOURER

SARAH                                                              DAU      U                        14                 SCHOLAR

STEVEN                                                            SON     U                         12                SCHOLAR

WILKS                                                              SON      U                        10                SCHOLAR

NATHANIEL                                                     SON      U                        8                SCHOLAR

TOM                                                                  SON      U                        6                 SCHOLAR

MARY PATCHETT                                          DAU     U                       11                     SCHOLAR

SYRENA                                                           DAU      U                          7                    SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                              DAU       U                        4                     SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                SON      U                         1

FREDERICK SEATON                                    HEAD   M                       36                    FORGEMAN

JANE                                                                   W        M                        35

JOSEPH PADGETT                                        HEAD    M                       28                       COAL MINER

MARIA                                                                W        M                       24

FREDERICK                                                    SON       U                        5                       SCHOLAR

SIDNEY GARSIDE                                         HEAD   M                        30                     COAL MINER

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                        26

SALLY                                                               DAU     U                          3

JAMES                                                               SON     U                          1

JOHN GREENOUGH                                    HEAD     M                       37                    REFINER OF IRON

ELIZABETH                                                        W         M                       24

MARY SOPHIA                                               DAU       U                        6                      SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                         SON       U                        4                     SCHOLAR

SARAH                                                             DAU        U                       2

SUSAN                                                            DAU       U                        1

ROBERT CLEGG                                            HEAD    M                      34                 STEAM ENGINE CLEANER

JANE                                                                   W       M                       34                 WORSTED SPINNER

MANASSAS                                                      SON    U                           9m

JOHN REYNOLDS                                        HEAD     M                     25                      ENGINEMAN

MARY ANN                                                       W        M                      25

JOHN WILKINSON                                      HEAD    M                        49                     PUDDLER

MARTHA                                                            W       M                        40

JAMES                                                              SON     U                        30                     PUDDLER

SOPHIA                                                            DAU     U                          18                  WEAVER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                        16                   WEAVER

IRVINE                                                              SON     U                           1

MARY GREENOUGH                                   HEAD   WID                   73                        HOUSE KEEPER

MARY                                                               DAU     U                       36                        DRAWER

JOSEPH HAIGH                                            HEAD     M                       36                         WEAVER

ANN                                                                    W       M                        41

WILLIAM HOLDSWORTH                           SON     U                          1 5

DAVID HOLDSWORTH                                SON      U                       13

ALICE HAIGH                                                DAU      U                         4

EDWARD HAIGH                                          SON      U                          2

EDWARD (?) HAIGH                                      SON     U                          5m

DAVID GREENOUGH                                 HEAD     M                       54                        LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W        M                        42

LUCY FLETCHER                                        DAU        U                         24

THOMAS GREENOUGH                              SON       U                        20               COAL MINER

JAMES                                                            SON          U                     18              HAMMER MAN

WILLIAM                                                       SON        U                      15              HURRIER

JOHN                                                             SON          U                     12              HURRIER

MARTHA ANN                                               DAU       U                        8                SCHOLAR

CONSTANCE                                                   DAU     U                         3                SCHOLAR

ARTHUR                                                           SON     U                       11m

JAMES FLETCHER                                    G.SON      U                          8m

EZRA GARSIDE                                            HEAD    M                        32                      COAL MINER

ANN                                                                    W       M                        30

LIDDY                                                              DAU      U                          2

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                    HEAD     U                       71                       LABOURER

MARIA KELLETT                                         HEAD    WID                    67                  RETIRED GROCER

JOHN                                                               SON       U                       42                  FORGEMAN

MARY A HODGSON                                 G.DAU       U                        4                   SCHOLAR

 

MARY BARRACLOUGH                              HEAD  WID                      81

EASTER                                                            DAU      U                       36                      WORSTED WEAVER

EMMA                                                           G.DAU     U                        13                    WORSTED WEAVER

SALLY BROWN                                            HEAD   WID                     45

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                       16                    FORGE LABOURER

BEN                                                                   SON     U                       13                    FORGE LABOURER

SARAH                                                              DAU     U                        9                    SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU      U                       4                    SCHOLAR

ROBERT HOLMES                                 (BORDER)    U                      19                   FORGEMAN

THOMAS ASHINGTON                                HEAD    M                       55                   TRAVELLING SHOWMAN

NARY                                                                 W         M                      54

JAMES                                                              SON      U                        19                  LABOURER

ALFRED                                                            SON     U                          7

MARTHA PRIESTLEY                                  HEAD    WID                   66

CHARLES JONES                                          HEAD     M                       35                  BRICKYARD LABOURER

PATIENCE                                                          W         M                      26

GEORGE HENRY                                             SON      U                        7

CHARLES . W                                                . SON      U                         6

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                          5m

BETTY HANSON                                            HEAD   WID                    63

GEORGE                                                           SON      U                       31              PUDDLER

EMMA                                                               DAU      U                       29              STUFF WEAVER

BETTY BENN                                                 HEAD   WID                    56

JAMES                                                               SON     U                       22                LABOURER

ANGELINA                                                        DAU    U                        20                SPINNER

THOMAS                                                        G.SON    U                         4m

GEORGE WOOLER                                        HEAD    M                       49               LABOURER

MARTHA                                                            W        M                       58

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                        31                 FORGEMAN

SAMUEL                                                           SON     U                        19                 FORGEMAN

JAMES                                                               SON     U                        11                 SCHOLAR

JOHN SUCKSMITH                                      HEAD    M                        55                  GROCER

SARAH                                                               W        M                        53

THOMAS WOOLER                                      HEAD    M                        38                  FARM LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W       M                       40

SUSY .A.                                                          COUS    U                        16                  FARMERS DAUGHTER

CARR LANE TOP

SAMUEL ILLINGWORTH                            HEAD     M                     21                   PUDDLER

EUNICE                                                               W         M                      22

GEORGE                                                           SON       U                      11m

BARRACLOUGH FOLD

WILLIAM BARRACLOUGH                         HEAD   M                       60                        FARMER

MARY                                                                  W       M                        58

MARY                                                                DAU     U                         25                       MILLINER

ELIZABETH                                                       DAU     U                         22                      MILLINER

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                        20                       FITTER

JAMES                                                               SON     U                         17                 WAREHOUSEMAN

HERBERT                                                          SON     U                        14                  WAREHOUSEMAN

HANNAH PRIESTLEY                                    SIS        U                         61

JONAS LIGHTOWLER                                 HEAD   M                        48                    COAL MINER

LEAH                                                                   W       M                        46

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                        24                       COAL MINER

ROBERT                                                            SON     U                         19                     COAL MINER

SQUIRE                                                             SON     U                        16                     COAL MINER

REBECCA                                                          DAU    U                         13                     WORSTED SPINNER

EDWIN                                                              SON     U                        11                      COLLIER

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                         8                       SCHOLAR

FRANCIS                                                           DAU    U                         6                        SCHOLAR

SARAH                                                               DAU    U                         1

ABRAHAM EMMETT                                   HEAD    M                       40                       FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W       M                          37

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                         5                       SCHOLAR

HENRY                                                             SON      U                         3

THOMAS BURNETT                                     HEAD     M                      32                        FORGEMAN

NANCY JANE                                                   W         M                       33

SUSAN                                                              DAU     U                        10                          SCHOLAR

ISAAC SON U 8 SCHOLAR

THEN ON TO MORLEY CARR

STORR HILL BOTTOM

JAMES BRIGGS                                             HEAD    M                       42                             LABOURER

ANN BRIGGS                                                     W        M                       40

JOSEPH TAYLOR                                          HEAD    WID                    60                           CARPENTER

HANNAH TAYLOR                                SERVANT     WID                   60                            SERVANT

ELIZABETH WORSNOP                                 HEAD   WID                   54

JAMES                                                               SON     U                        28                               LABOURER

THOMAS HENRY                                             SON     U                       21                               LABOURER

SARAH                                                               DAU     U                      19                                WORSTED REELER

HENRY                                                              SON      U                      17                  WORSTED WOOLSORTER

SUSAN HARDY                                             HEAD     U                       44                       SERVER

WILLIAM ASQUITH                                      HEAD    M                        58                       COAL MINER

ELIZABETH                                                         W       M                        52

JOSEPH                                                             SON      U                         32                         COAL MINER

JOHN                                                                  SON    U                          13                          COAL MINER

JAMES ATKINSON                             (BOARDER)     U                         62                         LABOURER

WILLIAM DEACON                                      HEAD     M                       21                          MINER

JANE                                                                   W         M                       19

JOHN THOMAS                                               SON      U                         1

GEORGE JONES                                             HEAD    M                       26                           PUDDLER

MARY                                                                  W       M                         25                     WORSTED WEAVER

SUGDEN                                                            SON     U                         2

THEN TO ROCK SIDE AND UP STORR HILL.