1881 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE . LOW MOOR . NORTH BIERLEY.

PART OF NORTH BIERLEY . COMMENCING AT THE OLD COTTAGE AT ROCK SIDE IN CARR LANE BOTTOM , UP CARR L ANE UNTIL THE ROAD IS REACHED LEADING FROM WRIGHT'S SHOP TO NEW BIGGIN .

ROCK SIDE

PETER HOLDSWORTH                                HEAD     M                       43                LABOURER

MARTHA                                                            W        M                        34

ALBERT                                                            SON      U                        13              COAL PIT HURRIER

FANNY                                                            DAU      U                        11               SCHOLAR

GEORGE Wm                                                 . SON      U                         9                SCHOLAR

HARRY                                                             SON      U                         6                SCHOLAR

ADA                                                                  DAU      U                         2

CARR LANE

JOHN ASQUITH                                            HEAD    M                         24            COAL MINER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                         24

THEN 3 UNOCCUPIED HOUSES

ELIZABETH ASQUITH                                  HEAD   WID                    57

FRED                                                                G.Son.    U                       15                   COAL HURRIER

JAMES ATKINSON                               (LODGER)     U                         72     LABOURER AT IRON WORKS

FLEECE INN

JOHN BARRACLOUGH                              HEAD     M                       33               LICENSED VICTUAL

CONNIE                                                             W        M                       32

IRVING                                                            SON       U                       11                SCHOLAR

ALFRED                                                           SON       U                       10               SCHOLAR

WILLIE                                                             SON       U                        8                SCHOLAR

SELINA JAGGER                              (SERVANT)       U                        37            GENERAL SERVANT

DAVID GREENOUGH                                  HEAD     M                       64            IRON FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W        M                       53

LUCY FLETCHER                                           DAU    M                       3 4         GROCER'S ASSISTANT

JAMES GREENOUGH                                    SON     U                        27          IRON FORGEMAN

MARTHA ANN                                                DAU      U                        18         WORSTED WEAVER

CONSTANCE                                                   DAU     U                        13          SCHOLAR

ARTHUR                                                            SON     U                       11          COAL HURRIER

THOMAS . H.                                                 G.SON    U                        10         SCHOLAR

DAVID                                                               SON     U                         8          SCHOLAR

2 UNOCCUPIED

FRED SYKES                                                  HEAD    M                       23            LABOURER AT IRON WORKS

MARY ANN                                                       W        M                        23

THOMAS                                                          SON      U                         3

CHARLOTTE                                                    DAU     U                           2

RICHARD                                                          SON     U                         1

2 UNOCCUPIED

JOSEPH CRAMPTON                                   HEAD    M                        38                      COAL MINER

SUSY                                                                  W        M                        37

BARRACLOUGH                                             SON      U                       1 7                       COAL MINER

MARTHA                                                         DAU       U                       11                      SCHOLAR

FANNY                                                            DAU      U                         8                        SCHOLAR

ANN                                                                 DAU      U                         5                       SCHOLAR

ALICE . A.                                                        DAU      U                         1

JOSEPH GREENOUGH                                 HEAD    M                       40             PATENT HAMMER TENTER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       40

ORLANDO                                                       SON      U                        18            COAL MINER

STEVEN                                                            SON     U                        15              COAL MINER

FRANCIS                                                          DAU      U                       10              SCHOLAR

MARY AGNES                                                 DAU      U                        1

1 UNOCCUPIED

JAMES KELLETT                                            HEAD   M                      60            FORGEMAN OUT OF WORK

ELIZABETH                                                        W        M                       64

MARTHA   M.                                                  DAU      U                        31           WORSTED WEAVER

JEREMIAH                                                       DAU      U                        28           HOUSE MAID

GEORGINA                                                      DAU      U                       25           WORSTED WEAVER

ANNE .L.                                                          DAU      U                       21          WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN LAYCOCK                                           HEAD    M                       56         FORGEMAN

HANNAH                                                           W        M                        56

JAMES LEE                                                      SON      U                        26      TEACHER AT St. MARK'S SC.

HELEN                                                              DAU     U                         24

MARIA KELLETT                                          HEAD   WID                    77

JOHN                                                                SON      U                        52                 FORGEMAN

MARY ANN  HODGSON                               DAU   WID                     40      DRAPER & DRESSMAKER

GEORGE Wm. HODGSON                          G.SON     U                        18                 FORGEMAN

LUCY HODGSON                                         G.DAU    U                        16                 DRESSMAKER

EMMA HODSON                                          G DAU     U                       15                 PUPIL TEACHER

MARY                                                            G.DAU.    U                       14                 SCHOLAR

JAMES KELLETT                                        G.SON.    U                        12                SCHOLAR

SUSAN KELLETT                                          G.DAU.   U                         8                  SCHOLAR

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                    HEAD    M                        27                ENGINE TENTER

APHELIA                                                            W       M                        26

SMITH                                                               SON     U                         1

SMITH HILL                                                   HEAD    M                      42                IRONSTONE MINER

SUSY                                                                   W       M                       42

MARY                                                               DAU      U                       12              SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                         9              SCHOLAR

FRED                                                                 SON     U                          3

HENRY JONES                                              HEAD     M                       39             FORGEMAN

EMMA                                                                W         M                      38

THOMAS GARSIDE                                      HEAD    M                        35       REFINERYMAN IRON WORK

SELINA                                                               W        M                       32

HARRIET                                                          DAU      U                          5       SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                SON      U                         3         SCHOLAR

HERVINE ?                                                       SON      U                         9m

GEORGE BOWER                                          HEAD    M                        35              PUDDLER IRON WORKS

SARAH                                                                W       M                        35

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                         4

MARY ANN SUCKSMITH                           HEAD   WID                     47

JOHN WOOLLER                                          HEAD   WID                     68              BUTCHER & FARMER

SARGENT HANSEN                                       SON      M                       22              BUTCHER

JANE HANSEN                                (DAU in LAW)     M                        24

CARR LANE TOP

THOMAS WOOLLER                                   HEAD     M                       49            IRONWORKS LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W        M                       50

THEN TO BARRACLOUGH FOLD & MORLEY CARR ETC.

PART OF NORTH BIERLEY COMMENCING AT CARR LANE SCHOOL UP HOLLIN HALL FOOTPATH TAKING IN SMALL COTTAGES AT TOP OF LANE . THEN TOWARDS ROYDS HALL, BUTTERSHAW ETC. DOWN NEW BIGGIN ROAD TO TOP OF CARR LANE TO THE COMMENCEMENT POINT. HOLLY HALL . ALL HOUSES ON WEST SIDE OF CARR LANE.

HOLLIN HALL

SARAH HORN                                               HEAD   WID                    68                     FARMER 1 ACRE

HENRY ARNOLD                            (SON in LAW)    M                       42           PUDDLER AT IRON WORKS

SELINA                                                            DAU      M                       43

ALICE                                                           G.DAU      U                        17            WORSTED SPINNER

SELINA                                                        G.DAU       U                        15           WORSTED SPINNER

SUTTON                                                      G.SON        U                       13           COAL MINER

EMMA                                                          G.DAU       U                         7            SCHOLAR

NANCY NICHOL                                  (VISITOR)      M

MARIA ASQUITH                                          HEAD   WID                    62                 DRESSMAKER

ELIZABETH WOOLLER                                DAU       U                       42                 DRESSMAKER

MARIA THORNTON                                     HEAD     U                        64

JONAS                                                            NEPH     M                       46                 IRONWORKER

WILLIAM GREENOUGH                              HEAD    M                        36           IRON WORKS BOILERMAN

ALICE                                                                 W        M                        35

THOMAS HANSEN                                       HEAD     U                       35                 BOOT & SHOE REPAIRER

CARR LANE (STARTING AT TOP)

THOMAS WALES                                          HEAD    M                       25                 GROCER

SUSEY .A.                                                           W       M                       25

SARAH                                                            DAU        U                        6                SCHOLAR

HARRIET                                                         DAU       U                          2

HARRIET WALES                                           HEAD  WID                     52               RETIRED GROCER

MARY                                                               DAU      U                        20                DRESSMAKER

DAVID                                                               SON      U                        18              APPRENTICE BUTCHER

ALFRED                                                            SON      U                       16             GROCER'S ASSISTANT

ANNIE                                                              DAU      U                        12             SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                          8                SCHOLAR

HARRY .S                                                       . SON      U                          6                SCHOLAR

WILLIAM HIRST                                           HEAD     M                        34            COTTON WARP DRESSER

EMMA                                                                 W       M                         35

ANNA                                                               DAU      U                        10               SCHOLAR

ADA                                                                   DAU     U                         9                SCHOLAR

WILKINSON                                                     SON     U                         3

JOHN GARSIDE                                            HEAD    U                       44             JOINER AND FARMER

MARY GARSIDE                                              SIS       U                       45            GROCER

THOMAS HODGSON                       (SERVANT)       U                        20         FARM SERVANT (INDOOR)

PATENT HAMMER INN

LEWIS JAGGER                                            HEAD     M                      35               PUBLICAN

EMMA                                                                 W        M                      35

EDITH                                                               DAU       U                      12              SCHOLAR

EDGAR                                                             DAU      U                       10               SCHOLAR

MARGARET                                                    DAU       U                        8                SCHOLAR

MARTHA                                                         DAU       U                        6                SCHOLAR

WALLER                                                          SON       U                         4              SCHOLAR

ETHEL                                                              DAU       U                        2

GEORGE CHADWICK                                  HEAD    M                       72             HORSE DRIVER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                       42

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                       18            WORSTED WEAVER

FANNY                                                            DAU      U                        14            WORSTED SPINNER

 SARAH ANGLES                                           HEAD   WID                   56

MARTHA                                                          DAU      U                      18              COTTON WINDER

THOS.LIGHTOWLERS                          (S in LAW)    M                      35           IRONWORKER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      M                      34

SARAH                                                          G.DAU     U                         10               SCHOLAR

ELIZABETH                                                  G.DAU      U                         5                SCHOLAR

ANNE                                                            G.DAU      U                         1

EMILY                                                           G.DAU      U                        2m

JOHN HANSEN                                             HEAD    M                        45             CLOGGER

MARY                                                                 W       M                        47              WORSTED WEAVER

WILKS GREAVES                                        HEAD     M                       20                 IRONWORKS LABOURER

RACHAEL                                                          W        M                        20

SUSY                                                                DAU      U                         2m

SARAH SUCKSMITH                       (M in LAW)     WID                      61

JOSEPH SUCKSMITH                         (LODGER)       U                       18                 IRONMOULDER

TORDOFF BYWATER                                   HEAD     M                      37                IRONWORKER

MARY .A.                                                           W         M                      37

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                        13                WORSTED SPINNER

FRANCIS                                                         DAU      U                        11                SCHOLAR

WILLIAM PARKINSON                               HEAD     U                       56                      IRON REFINER

WILLIAM HORROCKS                         (bro in law)    M                       44              BOILER PLATE INSPECTOR

ELIZABETH                                                      SIS        M                      41               DRESSMAKER

HENRY                                                            NEPH     U                       18             IRONWORKER

SARAH                                                           NIECE     U                        15

EMMA                                                            NIECE     U                          7             SCHOLAR

BILLY GREENOUGH                                   HEAD   WID                     57

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                        29               IRONWORKER

HEZEKIAH                                                       SON      U                        28

SOLOMON                                                      SON      U                        20          COLLIERY LABOURER

JAMES                                                              SON     U                         18           IRONWORKER

SARAH .A. BROOKE                                      HEAD   U                       56

MARY                                                                 SIS      U                        49            WORSTED WEAVER

JONAS                                                            NEPH     U                        22             IRONWORKER

EMILY DALBY                                    (BOARDER)    M                       28              WORSTED WEAVER

FRED DALBY                                             """"""""""      M                        32              IRONWORKER

WILLIE                                                         """"""""""     U                           5             SCHOLAR

JOHN WHITTERON                                     HEAD    U                       60               PHYSICIAN & SURGEON

JOHN .W. DEARDON                                                 U                        21            SURGEONS ASSISTANT

HANNAH STABLES                                                 WID                      50            DOMESTIC HOUSEKEEPER

MARIA BOURMAN                                                     U                       24            HOUSEMAID

JOHN JAKES                                                                U                       18            GROOM

JOSEPH JOHNSON                                      HEAD     M                       28            COACHMAN

HARRIET                                                            W        M                       24

FRANK                                                             SON                                 1

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                          HEAD    M                       24            MALTSTER & GROCER

MARTHA                                                           W        M                       23

MARY                                                               DAU     U                         2

EZRA GREENWOOOD                                HEAD    M                       48              COAL MINER

SARAH                                                               W       M                        43

CHARLES                                                        SON      U                        19             COAL MINER

JOHN                                                               SON      U                        15              COAL MINER

MARY                                                              DAU     U                        12                SCHOLAR

JAMES                                                             SON      U                       10                SCHOLAR

ELIZA                                                               DAU     U                          7                 SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                            SON     U                           8m

JOHN WILKINSON                                      HEAD     M                      30               IRONWORKER

SALLY                                                                W        M                       33

GARSIDE                                                          SON     U                          3               SCHOLAR

PETER DETON                                             HEAD     M                       62                       WOOLSORTER

BEN WIDDOP                                                LODG   M                         27                     WOOLSORTER

JANE WIDDOP                                                             M                          26

MARTHA WIDDOP                                                      U                          5                    SCHOLAR

WILLIE WIDDOP                                                          U                          2

ALBERT HOLDSWORTH                             HEAD   M                       38                  IRONWORKS LABOURER

HANNAH                                                            W      M                        34

??????????                                                        SON      U                        11                COAL MINER

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                        8                  SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                        7                 SCHOLAR

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                        2

WALTER                                                           SON     U                          7m

JAMES GREENOUGH                                 HEAD     M                        38                    COAL MINER

LYDIA                                                                 W        M                       41

JAMES WILKINSON                                    HEAD    M                        31                    IRONWORKER

SARAH                                                               W       M                         24

STEPHEN                                                         SON     U                          3

GREAVES                                                         SON     U                          6m

THOMAS GREAVES                             (LODGER)     U                       16                  IRONWORKER

ALBERT SHAW                                              HEAD    M                       22                 BLACKSMITH

ANN                                                                    W       M                       19

HARRY                                                              SON    U                          7m

GEORGE MILNES                                         HEAD    M                       29                 IRONWORKER

ELLEN                                                                 W       M                       29

SARAH                                                              DAU     U                        6                   SCHOLAR

WILLIE                                                              SON     U                       4                    SCHOLAR

MARY                                                      (MOTHER)  WID                     67

WILLIAM BRIGGS                                       HEAD     M                       32                IRONWORKS LABOURER

ELIZA                                                                 W        M                        29

ELIZA                                                               DAU      U                          1

CHARLES SMITH                                           HEAD  WID                   66                  BREAD BAKER

WILLIAM THURWELL                                HEAD     M                      45                  IRONWORKER

MARY                                                                 W       M                         3 8

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                         1 9                WORSTED REELER

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                         17

ANNIE                                                              DAU      U                         9                 SCHOLAR

WALLER                                                           SON     U                         5                  SCHOLAR

MARY                                                               DAU     U                        5m

JANE JONES                                                  HEAD  WID                     63                 ANNUITANT

SUSY                                                                  DAU    U                        23                WORSTED REELER

JOSEPH DALBY                                      (LODGER)   M                       34                 IRONWORKER

MARY DALBY                                                               M                        33

MAY DALBY                                                                  U                         6                 SCHOLAR

MARTHA DALBY                                                          U                         3

WALTER DALBY                                                           U                        2

JANE DALBY                                                                 U                        1m

THOMAS BARRACLOUGH                          HEAD   M                       35                IRONWORKER

MARIA                                                                W        M                       32

WILLIAM DEACON                                      HEAD    M                        31                       COAL MINER

JANE                                                                   W       M                         29

JOHN                                                                 SON    U                        11                        SCHOLAR

STEPHEN                                                          SON     U                         8                        SCHOLAR

WILLIAM                                                          SON    U                         6                          SCHOLAR

IRABELLA                                                        DAU     U                        4                           SCHOLAR

JANE                                                                 DAU     U                        1

PETER BRIGGS                                             HEAD    M                       38                          IRONWORKER

HARRIET                                                            W          M                      38

THOMAS                                                           SON     U                       17                       COAL MINER

CHARLES                                                          SON    U                        10                       SCHOLAR

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                        8                         SCHOLAR

JOSEPH HAIGH                                             HEAD   WID                   46                     RAILWAY LABOURER

ALICE                                                                DAU     U                       14

EDWARD                                                          SON      U                       12                   COLLIERY LABOURER

JOSHUA                                                            SON     U                        10                   SCHOLAR

ROSE SMITH                                                 HEAD   WID                    41

LYDIA                                                              DAU      U                        19                     WORSTED WEAVER

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                        15                      WORSTED SPINNER

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                       13                     WORSTED SPINNER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                        11                     WORSTED SPINNER

PETER GREENOUGH                                   HEAD    M                        31                      COAL MINER

SUSANNAH                                                       W       M                         27

VIOLET                                                             DAU    U                          7                        SCHOLAR

EDITH                                                               DAU     U                         5                         SCHOLAR

CHARLES .H.                                                   SON     U                          3

EDWARD                                                          SON     U                         8m

??????? HOLLIS                                            HEAD   WID                     60

GEORGE                                                          SON      U                         23                        COAL MINER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                        18                    WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                          HEAD    M                         55                     IRONWORKER

MARY.H.                                                            W       M                          52

MENA                                                               DAU     U                          20                    WORSTED WEAVER

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                        17                      WORSTED WEAVER

THOMAS                                                          SON       U                      15                       WORSTED SPINNER