1891 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE . LOW MOOR

                                                                       

BOUNDARY LINE :- COMMENCING AT ROCK SIDE IN CARR LANE AND BOUNDED ON THE WEST BY CARR LANE , ON THE NORTH BY NEW BIGGIN ROAD AND FOOTPATH FROM DROSS HILLS TO RAW NOOK , ON THE EAST BY CLECKHEATON HIGHWAY ROAD AND CLECKHEATON BRANCH RAILWAY AS FAR AS SHARPS DYEWORKS , THEN UP THE BECK TO THE COMMENCING POINT.

CONTENTS COMPRISING THE OLD COTTAGES AT ROCK SIDE , EAST SIDE OF CARR LANE , SOUTH SIDE OF NEW BIGGIN ROAD , MORLEY CARR , GLASS HOUSES , ENGINE FOLD AND NEW BIGGIN , DROSS HILL SIDE , NORTH SIDE OF NEW BIGGIN ROAD AND NORTH SIDE OF NEW WORKS ROAD.

THE WHOLE IN THE PARLIAMENTARY DIVISION OF SHIPLEY ((?))

CARR LANE

EMMA KELLETT                                           HEAD  WID                     45

JOE                                                                    SON     U                        17                FURNACEMAN

SARAH JANE                                                   DAU     U                        15                 WORSTED DRAWER

GEORGE A                                                       SON      U                       10                  SCHOLAR

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                        6                   SCHOLAR

HERBERT                                                          SON    U                         4                   SCHOLAR

HANNAH KELLETT                                     HEAD     U                        47

CAROLINE                                                      DAU      U                        22                 WORSTED TWISTER

ABRAHAM                                                      SON       U                       19                 COAL MINER

MANESAR                                                      DAU        U                       11

WILLIAM                                                       G.Son       U                        3

WILLIAM THACKRAY                        (LODGER)      U                       44                BRICKYARD LABOURER

HENRY WILES                                     (LODGER)       U                       34                IRON WORKS FIRER

WILLIAM WAINWRIGHT                        """               U                       35                 PUDDLER

HANNAH LEE                                               HEAD   WID                    69

ELIZA GREEN                                       (LODGER)     U                        48

GEORGE LEE                                             G.SON.      U                       27                IRON ROLLER

JOHN GREENWOOD                                 G.Son.      U                       21               DYEWORKS LABOURER

GEORGE EMMITT                                      HEAD     M                       26                LOCO STOKER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                       25

ELIZABETH                                                MOTH    WID                      66             LIVING ON OWN MEANS

JOHN HILL                                                    HEAD    M                       50            IRON WORKS WEIGHMAN

ANN                                                                    W       M                        48

ARTHUR                                                           SON     U                        22           WOOLLEN WAREHOUSEMAN

MARY                                                               DAU     U                        20            STOCKING KNITTER

GERARD                                                           SON     U                       18            FORGEMAN

JANE                                                                  DAU    U                        14          WORSTED SPINNER

RACHEL                                                            DAU     U                      14            WORSTED SPINNER

JOHN WORSNOP     (FLEECE INN)            HEAD    M                       60            LICENSED VICTUALER

HARRIET                                                            W        M                       56

DAVID GREENOUGH                                  HEAD    M                       74            GROOM

MARY                                                                 W       M                         61

CONSTANCE                                                  DAU      U                        22

ARTHUR                                                           SON     U                        21           IRONWORKS LABOURER

JAMES BARRACLOUGH                            HEAD     M                      29           IRON ROLLER

MARTHA                                                            W       M                       28           WORSTED WEAVER

THORNTON                                                     SON     U                        6

EMMELINE                                                       DAU    U                        4

LUCY FLETCHER                                         HEAD                              44          GENERAL SERVANT

THOMAS                                                         SON       U                       20          IRONWORKS LABOURER

ORLANDO BARRACLOUGH                     HEAD     M                      28            DYEWORKS LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W        M                      20            WORSTED WEAVER

ERNEST                                                           SON       U                        3

GEORGE GREENWOOD                              HEAD    M                       21               WORSTED WEFTMAN

RUTH                                                                  W        M                        21              WORSTED TWISTER

FRED WILSON                                              HEAD    M                        23              RAILWAY PLATE LAYER

EMILY                                                                 W      M                         23

JOSEPH                                                              SON    U                        9m

EDGAR WOODCOCK                                   HEAD    M                        21                   FORGEMAN

SARAH                                                               W        M                        20

ELIZABETH KELLETT                                   HEAD  WID                    73

MARTHA                                                          DAU      U                       41                    WORSTED WEAVER

JEMIMA                                                            DAU      U                       38                   HOUSEMAID

GEORGINA                                                       DAU     U                         35                 WORSTED WEAVER

ANNIE                                                               DAU     U                       31                    WORSTED WEAVER

HENRY BARRACLOUGH                           HEAD     M                       47                   FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W        M                        42

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                         20                 COAL MINER

ALBERT                                                            SON     U                          18                IRON MOULDER

ALICE                                                               DAU      U                        15                 GENERAL SERVANT

BEN                                                                   SON      U                       13               WORSTED MILL LABOURER

HAROLD                                                          SON       U                       10               SCHOLAR

ANNIE                                                              DAU      U                         3

ELLEN EVANS                                              AUNT   WID                    73                    LIVES ON OWN MEANS

JOHN KELLETT                                            HEAD     U                        62                  FORGEMAN

MARIA                                                        MOTHER  WID                     88

MARY HODGSON                                           SIS      WID                     54                HOUSKEEPER

GEORGE HODSON                                      NEPH       U                        28               IRONWORKS LABOURER

LUCY HODSON                                           NIECE      U                        26                DRESSMAKER

EMMA HODGSON                                      NIECE      U                        24                DAY SCHOOL TEACHER

MAY HODGSON                                         NIECE      U                         24               DAY SCHOOL TEACHER

JAMES HODGSON                                      NEPH       U                          22             RAILWAY CLERK

JOSEPH GREENOUGH                                 HEAD    M                       50                FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                 W        M                        50

MARY                                                                DAU     U                        11                SCHOLAR

FRANK MOORE                                           HEAD     M                        21                 WAREHOUSEMAN

FRANCIS                                                            W       M                         20                 WORSTED BURLER

WILLIAM THURLWELL                               HEAD    M                       56                  IRON PUDDLER

MARY                                                                  W        M                      48

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU      U                       29         CASHMERE/MOHAIR WEAVER

ANNIE                                                              DAU      U                       18 """""""""""""""""""""""""""""

WALTER                                                          SON       U                       15              MILL BOY

MARY                                                              DAU       U                      10                SCHOLAR

JOSEPH PRIESTLEY                                    HEAD    M                       37             ENGINE TENTER

OPHELIA                                                            W       M                         35

RICHARD                                                         SON     U                         5

TOM BRIGGS                                                HEAD    M                       25               IRONWORKS STOKER

SARAH                                                                W       M                       25

RAWDEN                                                          SON      U                        5                SCHOLAR

FLORRIE                                                           DAU     U                         1

HENRY JONES                                              HEAD   WID                     49                 FORGEMAN

HENRY CRAMPTON                                    HEAD    M                        48                  COAL MINER

SUSY                                                                   W       M                       48

MARTHA                                                           DAU    U                        21                    STUFF WEAVER

ANN                                                                   DAU    U                       15                    WORSTED SPINNER

ALICE                                                                DAU     U                       11                    SCHOLAR

JOSHUA                                                            SON     U                         8                      SCHOLAR

GEORGE BOWER                                          HEAD    M                      45                      PUDDLER

SARAH                                                               W        M                       43

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                       14                     WORSTED SPINNER

FRED                                                                SON      U                         9                      SCHOLAR

HARRY                                                             SON      U                         6                      SCHOLAR

MARY SUCKSMITH                                    HEAD   WID                    66                   LIVES ON OWN MEANS

JOHN WOOLER                                             HEAD   WID                   79                   BUTCHER

JANE HANSON                                              DAU       M                      33                  DRESSMAKER

SERGEANT HANSON                      (SON - LAW       M                      32                  BUTCHER

WILLIE WALTERS                                    G.SON.       U                        14                 SCHOLAR

HOLLY HALL

HENRY ARNOLD                                         HEAD     M                       53                     FARMER

VICTORIA                                                          W       M                         52

SULTAN                                                           SON      U                        23                   GEN.LABOURER

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                        17                     PUPIL TEACHER

MARIA ASQUITH                                         HEAD   WID                    72

ELIZABETH WOOLLER                               DAU       U                       5 0                     DRESSMAKER

WILLIAM GREENOUGH                             HEAD    M                       46                      FORGEMAN

SOPHIA                                                              W        M                       38

JAMES                                                              SON      U                       14                WORSTED FACTORY HAND

JAMES THORNTON                                     HEAD    M                       57                 FORGEMAN

EMMA                                                               W        M                         46

ANNIE GREEN                                              DAU      U                        20                 SCHOOL MISTRESS

SARAH THORNTON                                     DAU      U                       10                 SCHOLAR

GERTRUDE THORNTON                              DAU      U                        4

HOLLY HALL LANE

THOMAS HANSON                                       HEAD     U                      45                    BOOKMENDER

NORAH SMITH                                   (SERVANT)     U                      41                    HOUSEKEEPER

CARR LANE (STARTING AT NEW WORKS RD END)

THOMAS WALLS                                         HEAD     M                       35                     GROCER

SUSEY                                                                W        M                       35

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                         16                   ASSISTANT GROCER

HARRIET                                                         DAU      U                         12                   SCHOLAR

ROWLAND                                                     SON       U                         8                    SCHOLAR

MARY                                                             DAU       U                        4                     SCHOLAR

IDA                                                                  DAU       U                         9m

HARRIET WOMERSLEY                             HEAD    WID                    69

JOHN                                                                SON     M                        28                       ROLL MENDER

NANCY                              ( DAUGHTER IN LAW)    M                        26

WILLIAM HIRST                                          HEAD     M                      44                       WARP DRESSER

EMMA                                                                   W    M                        45

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                        20                     WORSTED MENDER

ADA                                                                  DAU     U                          19                  WORSTED MENDER

WILKINSON                                                   SON      U                         13                   SCHOLAR

JOHN GARSIDE                                           HEAD    M                        54                  BUILDER AND GROCER

ANNIE                                                                W       M                        47

MARY                                                                 SIS     U                        55                     ASSISTANT GROCER

PATENT HAMMER INN

LEWIS JAGGER                                            HEAD    M                       45                    INNKEEPER

EMMA                                                                W        M                       43

MARGARET                                                     DAU      U                      15                  WORSTED TWISTER

 WALKER                                                        SON      U                        14                WORSTED SPINNER

ETHEL                                                              DAU      U                       12                WORSTED SPINNER

ELLA                                                                DAU       U                       9                 SCHOLAR

AMY                                                                DAU        U                       7                 SCHOLAR

HARRIET                                                       DAU         U                       4                  SCHOLAR

HANNAH CHADWICK                                HEAD   WID                    54                LIVES ON OWN MEANS

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                        28              WORSTED REELER

JOE JONES                                    (SON IN LAW)     M                        23             DYEWORKS LABOURER

FANNY JONES                                              DAU      M                       24              WORSTED REELER

SMITH HILL                                                  HEAD     M                      51              IRONSTONE MINER

SUSY                                                                 W         M                       52

MARY                                                              DAU      U                        22             REELER

EMMA                                                              DAU     U                        18              TWISTER

FRED                                                                 SON     U                       13             DOFFER

NANCY LUMB                          (SISTER IN LAW)    U                      55             COMB MENDER

EMMA HOOD                                                HEAD   WID                    49               STUFF WEAVER

GEORGE HOLLIDAY                      (SON IN LAW    M                       19             GENERAL LABOURER

ANN HOLLIDAY                                             DAU     M                       19              WORSTED REELER

AMY HOOD                                                      DAU     U                       14              SPINNER

JAMES BROOK                                             HEAD    M                        51               FORGEMAN

HARRIET                                                            W        M                       39

ALBERT                                                            SON     U                        20              WEAVING OVERLOOKER

ANN                                                                  DAU     U                        18               STUFF WEAVER

ALFRED                                                            SON     U                        13              DOFFER

SARAH                                                             DAU       U                        9               SCHOLAR

WILKS GREAVES                                         HEAD    M                       30                 FORGEMAN

RACHEL                                                             W         M                      30

SUSY                                                                DAU      U                       10                 SCHOLAR

ELSIE                                                                DAU     U                          3

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                         1

SARAH SUCKSMITH                       (M IN LAW)   WID                      71

FRANCIS EASTWOOD                                HEAD    M                        20                    DYEWORKS LABOURER

SARAH                                                               W        M                        20                   WORSTED REELER

WILLIAM HORROCKS                                HEAD    M                        54                    FORGE LABOURER

ELIZABETH                                                        W       M                         52

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                        17                   WORSTED WEAVER

ELIZABETH GREENWOOD                        HEAD  WID                      67                    HOUSEKEEPER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                       39                    FORGEMAN

HEZEKIAH                                                        SON     U                       35                    FORGEMAN

JAMES                                                              SON      U                       28                   FORGEMAN

SARAH BROOK                                             HEAD    U                        66                   LIVES ON OWN MEANS

JONAS                                                             NEPH    U                        45                   HOUSEKEEPER

FRED DALBY                                        (BOARDER)    M                     42                     FORGEMAN

EMILY DALBY                                                   W       M                        38                  WORSTED WEAVER

WILLIE DALBY                                                             U                        15                     RAILWAY CLERK

JANE WHITTERON                                     HEAD   WID                     70                      LIVES ON OWN MEANS

JANE WRIGHT                                             SERV      U                        45                     HOUSEKEEPER

ANNIE BROWN                                            SERV     U                        18                     HOUSEMAID

CHARLES DYSON                                                        U                       18                      GROOM

EZRA GREENOUGH                                    HEAD     M                      57                       RAILROAD WATCHMAN

SARAH                                                                W        M                     53

JOHN                                                                 SON     U                       25                        COAL MINER

MARY                                                                DAU     U                       20                       WORSTED TWISTER

JAMES . H.                                                         SON     U                      20            SCREEN TENTER (COLLIERY)

ELIZABETH                                                       DAU      U                     17                CLOTH WEAVER

JOSEPH                                                               SON    U                     10                  SCHOLAR

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                          HEAD     M                      34                  IRONWORKER

MARTHA                                                            W       M                        55

ARTHUR                                                            SON    U                         1

JOHN WILKINSON                                      HEAD    M                       34                 FORGEMAN

SALLY                                                                 W      M                         43               WORSTED REELER

GARSIDE                                                            SON  U                         13                  SPINNER

JOHN JAQUES                                              HEAD    M                       28                    COACHMAN

HANNAH                                                            W       M                          28

RICHARD                                                         SON     U                         3

MARY BANCROFT                                    NIECE     U                        17                    CLOTH WEAVER

SAMUEL JONES                                             HEAD   M                       41                 MOULDER

NANCY                                                              W        M                       42

ERNEST                                                           SON      U                       18                 APPRENTICE MOULDER

MARTHA                                                         DAU      U                        16               WORSTED SPINNER

ADA                                                                 DAU      U                       14                  WORSTED SPINNER

HARRISON                                                       SON    U                         6                 SCHOLAR

MENA                                                              DAU      U                          3

ALICE                                                               DAU      U                        1

ALBERT HOLDSWORTH                           HEAD      M                      48                 FORGEMAN

HANNAH                                                           W        M                      43

IRVINE                                                            SON      U                        24              FURNACE STOKER

SARAH                                                             DAU      U                       18              STUFF WEAVER

WILLIAM                                                         SON      U                         17             DOFFER

JOSEPH                                                            SON     U                        12             SCHOLAR

WALKER                                                         SON      U                       10              SCHOLAR

MARY                                                              DAU      U                        8               SCHOLAR

 HANNAH                                                       DAU      U                         6              SCHOLAR

FRED SYKES                                                HEAD     M                      33              FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                W       M                       33

TOM DEACON                                             SON       U                        13              HURRIER

CHARLOTTE SYKES                                   DAU        U                       19               WORSTED SPINNER

RICHARD                                                      SON        U                       11

WILLIAM                                                      SON        U                       10

MARY                                                           DAU        U                          6

ADA                                                              DAU        U                          4

ANNIE                                                          DAU        U                          1

JOSEPH CLOUGH                                         HEAD    M                       41                 HORSE DRIVER

MARY                                                                W         M                       36                STUFF WEAVER

JAMES JOSEPH                                              SON      U                        17                  COAL MINER

ROBERT JOSEPH                                           SON      U                          9                 SCHOLAR

ANNIE                                                           DAU        U                        5                   SCHOLAR

ANN RUTHERFORD                         MOTHER      WID                     56                LIVES ON OWN MEANS

GEORGE MILNES                                      HEAD      M                       39                PUDDLER

ELLEN                                                               W         M                       39

SARAH                                                            DAU      U                        16                WORSTED SPINNER

WILLIE                                                            SON      U                        14                  WORSTED SPINNER

HANNAH                                                       DAU        U                         9                  SCHOLAR

GEORGE                                                          SON     U                          2

MARY                                                              DAU       U                       1m

MARY WHEATLEY                               MOTHER    WID                      75              LIVES ON OWN MEANS

WILLIAM MORTON                                  HEAD      M                       30                 WOOD TURNER

MARTHA                                                            W      M                         28

JOHN                                                               SON     U                           5                SCHOLAR

JAMES GREENOUGH                                 HEAD     M                       49                    DROSS BREAKER (ROAD)

LYDIA                                                                W        M                       28

MARY BRIGGS                                         NIECE         U                      5                      SCHOLAR

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                        HEAD      M                       65                     FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                W        M                       63

WILLIAM                                                      SON     WID                     43                     FORGEMAN

MENA                                                             DAU       U                       30                    CLOTH WEAVER

CLARA                                                       G.DAU         U                     11                     SCHOLAR

SARGEANT                                               G.SON         U                      7                       SCHOLAR

EZRA THORNTON                                    HEAD        M                      30                     FORGEMAN

MARTHA                                                            W       M                       27                      STUFF WEAVER

ZIPPORAH                                                     DAU       U                          3

JESSIE EMMITT                               SIS IN LAW      M                       23                       HOUSEKEEPER

FRED EMMITT                                           NEPH         U                        11m

PETER GREENOUGH                                  HEAD   WID                     41                    MASONS LABOURER

VIOLET                                                            DAU       U                        17                 CLOTH WEAVER

EDWARD                                                         SON       U                      10                    SCHOLAR

FRED                                                                SON      U                         6                      SCHOLAR

JOSEPH HAIGH                                          HEAD    WID                      56                     GENERAL LABOURER

EDWARD                                                        SON       U                        22                     COAL MINER

JOSEPH                                                          SON        U                         20                    COAL MINER

ROSE SMITH                                            HEAD      WID                      57

LYDIA                                                              DAU      U                          29                    CLOTH WEAVER

ELIZABETH                                                    DAU        U                        25                      CLOTH WEAVER

EMMA                                                            DAU       U                         23                       CLOTH WEAVER

EDMUND WILSON                                      HEAD     M                        25                       FURNACEMAN

ALICE                                                                 W       M                        25

ALLAN                                                           SON       U                          5                           SCHOLAR

EDWIN DALBY                                           HEAD      M                        27                           GROOM

SARAH                                                               W        M                         27

MARY                                                              DAU      U                           4                         SCHOLAR

JOSEPH DALBY                                           HEAD     M                       45                          FORGEMAN

MARY                                                                   W     M                        42

MARY                                                             DAU       U                        16                    WORSTED SPINNER

MARTHA                                                        DAU       U                      13                       WORSTED SPINNER

WALTER                                                         SON       U                      12                       SCHOLAR

JANEY                                                           DAU        U                       10                      SCHOLAR

ARTHUR                                                        SON        U                         3

THOMAS BARRACLOUGH                        HEAD    M                       45                      IRON REFINER

MARIA                                                                W      M                        43

WILLIAM  DEACON                                      HEAD    M                      41                     COAL MINER

JANE                                                                   W        M                      39

STEPHEN                                                           SON    U                          18                  COLLIERY WEIGHER

WILLIAM                                                           SON     U                        16                IRON WORKER

ISABELLA                                                          DAU    U                        14                WORSTED SPINNER

PETER BRIGGS                                            HEAD     M                         53                 FORGEMAN

HARRIET BRIGGS                                             W        M                         47

BERTHA CLARKSON                                  DAU       M                        25                    REELER

CHARLIE BRIGGS                                         SON      M                       20                     IRONWORKS FIRER

EMMA BRIGGS                                             DAU      U                        17                      REELER

PETER                                                          G.SON      U                          5                       SCHOLAR

MARY CLARKSON                                  G.DAU       U                         4                       SCHOLAR

END OF ENUMERATION DISTRICT

STORR HILL BOTTOM

AMOS KNEESHAW                                     HEAD    M                        48                           BOILER TENTER

NAOMI                                                               W       M                       48

HANNAH BROOK                                        HEAD   WID                    27

ROBERT LIGHTOWLER BROOK                 SON       U                         5

MARTHA ELIZABETH BROOK                    DAU      U                         2

ALFRED LIGHTOWLER                     (LODGER        U                       29                           LABOURER

LOUISA JOSEPH                                          HEAD   WID                       73

THEN ON TO ROCK SIDE.