1901 CENSUS FOR CARR LANE . LOW MOOR.

EAST SIDE OF CARR LANE STARTING AT BOTTOM.

HANNAH LEE                                               HEAD   WID                     79

ELIZA GREENWOOD                                   DAU    WID                      57

JOHN WILLIAM LEE                                  G.SON     U                         37               IRON PLATE ROLLER

JOSEPH T ELLIS                                            HEAD    M                        28               TAILOR

EMILY                                                                 W       M                        29

HAROLD                                                           SON     U                         4

ABRAHAM LIGHTOWLER                          HEAD    M                       34              RAILWAY SIGNALMAN

SARAH JANE                                                     W        M                        37

HAROLD                                                           SON     U                        11

AMY                                                                 DAU      U                          8

ADA                                                                  DAU      U                         5

FLEECE INN

MARTHA JANE WHALLY                            HEAD   WID                     45                   PUB.LANDLADY

MIRIAM                                                           DAU       U                        13

MARY GREENOUGH                                    HEAD  WID                    72                  GROCER

JAMES BARRACLOUGH                (SON  in LAW    M                      39             CARPENTERS LABOURER

MARTHA ANN                                  (DAU in LAW)     M                     38

EMMALINE                                                 G.DAU       U                        14

THOMAS HENRY FLETCHER                 G.SON      M                        31           COAL WHEELER AT FORGE

HANNAH FLETCHER                                     W        M                        30

HILDA FLETCHER                                       DAU       U                         8m

JAMES KELLETT HODGSON                      HEAD    M                        32            RAILWAY CLERK

MARY  HANNAH                                              W        M                       34

MAURICE                                                        SON      U                         3

WILLIAM THURLWELL                              HEAD    M                       65              PUDDLER

MARY                                                                 W       M                        59

ELIZABETH                                                      DAU     U                        39             WORSTED WARPER

ANNIE                                                               DAU    U                        27              WORSTED REELER

MARY ALICE                                                    DAU    U                        20              WORSTED WEAVER

JOSEPH GREENOUGH                                HEAD    M                        61         STEAM HAMMER TENTER

MARY                                                                 W       M                         60

MARY AGNES                                                DAU      S                        21            CLOTH ????

JOHN KELLETT                                           HEAD     U                        72            FORGEMAN

MARY ANN HODGSON                               SIS         U                       60             HOUSEKEEPER

GEORGE HODGSON                                     SON      U                        38            BLACKSMITH STRIKER

LUCY HODGSON                                           DAU    U                         26            DRESSMAKER

MARY JANE HODGSON                               DAU     U                        34            TEACHER AT SCHOOL

THOMAS WILKINSON                               HEAD     M                        52

MARIA                                                                W       M                       47

SARAH ANN                                                    DAU     U                        22            DRAPERS ASSISTANT

MARY ELLEN                                                  DAU     U                         20

ABRAHAM                                                       SON     U                        17          LEVERER AT IRON WORKS

RICHARD                                                         SON      U                       14           MACHINE MOULDER

CARR LANE TOP

MARTHA MARIA KELLETT                       HEAD     U                        51          SILK WEAVER

JEMIMA                                                             SIS      U                        48

GEORGINA                                                        SIS      U                        45          SILK WEAVER

ANNA LOUISA                                                  SIS     U                         41         SILK WEAVER

GREGSON WILSON                                     HEAD    M                       38          LABOURER

ELIZABETH ANN                                              W       M                        36

GREGSON WILSON (EXLEY)            STEPSON      U                         11

ROBERT JOSEPH                                 (LODGER)     U                         22           PUDDLER

ORLANDO BARRACLOUGH                    HEAD     M                       38            DYEWORKS LABOURER

MARY                                                                 W       M                        35

ERNEST                                                           SON      U                        13          OFFICE BOY IRONWORKS

HARRY JAMES                                             HEAD    M                       59           FURNACEMAN

ELIZA                                                                 W        M                       46

MARY HANNAH                                            DAU      U                         6

JOSEPH CRAMPTON                                   HEAD    M                      58                 MECHANICS LABOURER

SUSY                                                                  W        M                      57

ALICE ANN                                                    DAU       U                        21               COTTON TWISTER

ELIZABETH BEST                                          HEAD   WID                     73

HARRY                                                             SON      U                        36              RAILWAY PLATELAYER

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                        33              CLOTH PIECE BURLER

NANCY JANE BURNEY                               HEAD   WID                    65

RICHARD BOWMAN SYKES                SONin law     M                      30               BAR MILL ROLLER

ANNIE BOWMAN SYKES                               W        M                       26

JOHN BOWMAN SYKES                            G.SON     U                         3

WALTER BOWMAN SYKES                     G.SON      U                         1

JONATHON WOOLLER                              HEAD     M                      48                BUTCHER & FARMER

SARAH ANN                                                     W        M                      44

ROWLAND WALES                                                      U                      18               BUTCHERS APPRENTICE

THEN FROM CARR LANE TOP

JOHN DOBSON                                            HEAD     M                        38             SHOPKEEPER GROCER

SERENA                                                              W       M                       34

THOMAS                                                          SON     U                        10

ARTHUR                                                           SON     U                          9

EVA                                                                   DAU     U                          7

ERNEST                                                            SON     U                          6m

HARRIET COULSON                                     HEAD  WID                       50

ALICE                                                                DAU     U                         29

ELI                                                                     SON     U                        22                       RAILWAY PORTER

WALTER                                                           SON     U                        20

WILEMINA                                                       DAU     U                        17

WILLIAM HIRST                                           HEAD    M                       53                      WARP DRESSER

EMMA                                                                W        M                       55

ADA                                                                  DAU     U                         24                      BURLER & MENDER

WILKINSON                                                    SON     U                        23                     BOOK KEEPER

JOHN GARSIDE                                             HEAD   M                       64                   GROCER & FARMER

ANNIE                                                                W       M                        57

MARY                                                               SIS        U                        65

LEONARD WRIGHT                                      SERV     U                      23                   CARTER OF GOODS

PATENT HAMMER INN

EDWIN LIGHTOWLER                                HEAD    M                       46                    PUBLICAN

SUSAN                                                               W        M                       40

HARVER BOWRING                         (BOARDER)      U                        36                   IRONWORKER

JOSEPH BINNS                                              HEAD   M                        27                   BOOTMAKER

CLARA                                                               W       M                        24

EDWIN                                                             SON     U                           7

DORIS                                                               DAU     U                         3

FRED HILL                                                     HEAD    U                       23                       PUDDLER

EMMA                                                                SIS      U                       28                     MOHAIR TWISTER

CLARA                                                               SIS      U                        6                     SCHOLAR

ERNEST CRAVEN                                         HEAD   M                        24                   QUARRYMAN

MARTHA                                                            W      M                         20

HAROLD                                                          SON     U                         3

ARTHUR                                                          SON      U                        2

GEORGE H BURNETT                                 HEAD    M                       34                   PUDDLER

RACHAEL                                                          W       M                       35

ERNEST                                                           SON     U                           9

WILKS GREAVES                                         HEAD    M                      40                  FORGEMAN

RACHEL                                                             W        M                      40

SUSIE                                                                DAU     U                       20                   WOOL SPINNER

JOSEPH                                                            SON      U                        11

FANNY                                                             DAU      U                         5

SARAH                                                              DAU     U                         1

HANNAH BARTLE                   (ADOPTED) DAU     U                        18                 WOOL SPINNER

ELLIS BRIGGS                                               HEAD   M                        35                FORGEMAN

SARAH                                                               W        M                        34

ROWDEN                                                          SON     U                        15

FLORRIE                                                           DAU      U                       11

ELIZABETH HORROCKS                            HEAD   WID                      61

EMMA                                                              DAU       U                        27           WORSTED WEAVER

JOHN JUKES                                                 HEAD    M                        38

HANNAH                                                           W        M                       38

RICHARD                                                          SON    U                        13               MOHAIR SCOURER

JOLINE                                                                           U                        9

ALICE                                                               DAU      U                         5

ABRAHAM ROBINSON                                HEAD   M                        39                DOCTOR

MARY                                                                  W       M                       49

HARRY                                                              SON    U                           8

THOMAS A DOUTHWAITE                       SERV       U                        16                 STABLE BOY DOMESTIC

ELIZABETH ????                                           SERV       U                        32

MARY A MILLINGTON                             SERV       U                       14

JOSEPH KERSHAW                                      HEAD    M                       45

SUSANNAH                                                        W     ,M                        40

WALLACE                                                        SON     U                        22

GEORGE                                                           SON     U                         26

SARAH                                                             DAU     U                         18

EDWARD                                                         SON      U                         15

MARY                                                              DAU      U                          8

GERTRUDE                                                      DAU     U                          6

GLADYS                                                           DAU     U                         3

LILLY                                                                DAU     U                         1

JOSEPH BRIGGS                                          HEAD     M                       44                      IRON WORKER

MARTHA                                                            W       M                        43

ARTHUR                                                            SON     U                        11

EDWIN DALBY                                              HEAD    M                       36

SARAH                                                                W       M                        37

MARY                                                                DAU    U                         14

MARY DALBY                                               HEAD   WID                    52

MARY                                                               DAU     U                        26

MARTHA                                                          DAU     U                        23

WALTER                                                           SON     U                        22

JUNE                                                                  DAU    U                        20

THOMAS BARRACLOUGH                          HEAD   WID                   55                    FURNACE LABOURER

WILLIAM R DEACON                                   HEAD    M                       51

JANE                                                                   W        M                       49

STEPHEN                                                         SON      U                         28

ISABELLA                                                        DAU     U                          24

WALTER                                                          SON     U                           4

PETER BRIGGS                                             HEAD   WID                    63                  HAMMER DRIVER

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                       27

PETER                                                           G.SON      U                       15                  COAL HURRIER

CARR LANE FOLD

JOHN WILKINSON                                      HEAD     M                      50                  IRON PUDDLER

SALLY                                                                W        M                       53

HORACE CHADWICK                                  HEAD    U                        64

EMMA                                                              DAU      U                        38

GEO.                                                             G.SON       U                          9

ALOUZA ?? DENTON                                   HEAD    M                       27              RAILWAY ENGINE STOKER

EMMA                                                                W        M                       28

FLORENCE                                                      DAU     U                        6

GEO.                                                                 SON     U                        3

ARTHUR                                                          SON      U                       7m

FRED SYKES                                                 HEAD     M                       43                 IRON PUDDLER

MARY                                                                 W        M                      43

LOUIS                                                               SON      U                       23                  COAL HURRIER

RICHARD                                                          SON    U                        21                  RIVET MAKER

WILLIAM                                                          SON     U                       19                 FIRER AT IRONWORKS

HAROLD                                                            SON   U                         9

ERNEST                                                             SON    U                         7

CHARLOTTE                                                      DAU   U                        22                 WOOL SPINNER

MARY                                                                 DAU   U                       16                  WOOL DOFFER

ADA                                                                    DAU   U                       14                  WOOL DOFFER

ANNIE                                                                DAU   U                         11

GEO. MILNES                                                HEAD    M                       49                 FORGEMAN

HELEN                                                                W        M                       49

SARAH                                                              DAU    U                          26

WALTER                                                           SON     M                        24

LUCY                                               (DAU IN LAW)    M                         23

HAROLD                                                      G.SON                                  9m

HANNAH                                                         DAU      U                       19

GEO.                                                                SON       U                        12

MARY                                                             DAU         U                       10

BETTY GREENOUGH                                  HEAD   WID                    77

HEZEKIAH                                                        SON    U                         44                    FARM LABOURER

JOHN FARRAR                                              HEAD   M                       64                    BLACKSMITH

MARTHA                                                          W         M                        61

AUBRAGIA ?? GREENOUGH                  G.DAU.     U                          9

MAUD BRIGGS                                            HEAD     U                       40

CLARA                                                           NIECE    U                       21

SERGEANT                                                    NEPH     U                       17

CHRISTOPHER BAILEY                               HEAD    M                       28                      IRON WORKER

EMMA                                                                W        M                       25

ALICE                                                               DAU     U                         3

ANNIE                                                              DAU     U                         1

BERTHA                                                           DAU     U                          2m

PETER GREENOUGH                                  HEAD   WID                     51

VIOLET                                                            DAU      U                        27

EDWARD                                                         SON       U                        26

FRED                                                                SON       U                        16

JOSEPH HAIGH                                             HEAD    M                       30

MARTHA                                                            W        M                       28

LILLY                                                              DAU       U                         1

EDWARD                                                        SON       U                         2w

ROSE SMITH                                                   HEAD   WID                   61

LYDIA                                                               DAU     U                         39

ELIZABETH                                                       DAU     U                        35

EMMA                                                               DAU     U                        33

EDWARD HAIGH                                         HEAD     M                        33

CAROLINA                                                        W        M                        33

WILLIAM KELLETT                                    SON          U                      13

JOSEPH HAIGH                                       FATHER    WID                     66

HOLLY HALL

VICTORIA ARNOLD                                   HEAD   WID                     61

EMMA                                                             DAU       U                       27

WILLIE DAWSON                                        HEAD     M                       35                PLATELAYER RAILWAY

SELINA                                                              W        M                       35

LILIAN                                                            DAU       U                        16

GLADYS                                                           DAU     U                          6

WILLIAM GREENOUGH                               HEAD  WID                    56          STATIONARY ENGINE TENTER

JAMES                                                             SON      U                        24

FRED MATTHEW                              (BOARDER)     M                       38

SARAH MATTHEW                                  """""""""         M                        38

LYDIA GREENOUGH                                 HEAD      M                      61

MARY BRIGGS                                            NIECE     U                       13

HERBERT MATTHEW                              G..SON      U                        15

WALTER MATTHEW                                  G.SON      U                       12

LAURA MATTHEW                                     G.DAU      U                          6

 

HOLLY HALL TOP

THOMAS HANSON                                     HEAD     M                        55

HANNAH                                                           W       M                        43

END OF NORTH BIERLEY