POST OFFICE DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1883-84

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR.                                                            

 (Businesses)                                                                                                                              

WOOLER. J.                                     Butcher and Farmer.

GARSIDE. John.                               Grocer and Joiner.

HORN. Mrs. Sarah.                            Farmer.

ASQUITH. Miss.E.                            Dressmaker.

St. Mark's National Schools.

BARRACLOUGH. John.                    Innkeeper.

GREENHOUGH. David.                    Grocer.

BOTTOMLEY. Harry.                       Teacher.

BRIGGS. Joseph.                              Grocer.

WHITTERON. John.                         Doctor .

PARRISH. John.                                Shopkeeper.

JAGGER. Lewis.                                Innkeeper.

WALES. Thomas.                             Grocer.

HARPIN. William. H.                         Butcher.

WALLER & CO.                               Licensed Victualler

BROUGHTON. Walter.                     Shoemaker.

WILSON. Richard .E.                        Butcher.

WILSON. Mrs. Harriet.                      Farmer.

JONES. Robert.                                 Shopkeeper.

HINCHCLIFFE. Joseph.                   Grocer.

MATHERS. Edward.                         Shoemaker.

WALES. Joseph. G.                           Innkeeper.

WOODCOCK. Henry.                        Farmer.

HARPIN. Joseph.                              Agent.

POST OFFICE DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1893

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR. Begins at Long Wall Side.

(Businesses)

Left hand side of Carr Lane :-

GARSIDE. John.                                Joiner and Builder

WOOLER. John.                                Butcher

GARSIDE. Richard.                           Plasterer

GREENOUGH. David.                      Grocer.

KELLETT. John.                               Gentleman.

KELLETT. Mrs.Elizabeth.

WHALLEY. Richard.                         Fleece Inn.

Storr Hill Side. Wyke.

Right hand side of Carr Lane.:-

PLATTS.Arthur T.                            Butcher.

SLICER. Robert. W.                          Royal Hotel.

BAILEY. George.                              Hairdresser.

TUTILL. Frederick.                           Grocer.

GARSIDE. John.                               Grocer.

JAGGER. Lewis.                               Beer Retailer.

DOUGHTY. Robert.                         Bootmaker.

BINNS. Joseph.                                 Bootmaker.

ROBINSON. A.H.                             Surgeon MRCS LSA Eng.

BRIGGS. Joseph.                              Grocer.

St.Mark's National School.

ARNOLD. Mrs.Victoria.                     Farmer.

Storr Hill Side. Wyke.

POST OFFICE DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1909

CARR LANE. LOW MOOR. Begins at Morley Carr.

(Businesses)

Left hand side of Carr Lane :-

GARSIDE. B & sons.                        Joiners.

KERSHAW. Harold.                          Farmer.

Kellett Buildings.

19. GREENHOUGH. Thomas.           Confectioners.

21. WHALLEY. Mrs. M.J.                  Fleece Inn.

Storr Hill Bottoms. Wyke.

Right hand side of Carr Lane :-

WALL LETTER BOX.

8. GARSIDE. John.                           Grocer.

10. LIGHTOWLER. Edwin.               Patent Hammer Inn.

12. BINNS, Joseph.                           Bootmaker.

18a. DOUGHTY. Robert.                  Clogger.

ROBINSON. A.H.                             Surgeon. J.P. MRCS. Whitteron House.

BRIGGS. Miss.Meena.                      Grocer.

DEACON. Mrs.                                 Confectioner.

Carr Lane Schools.

KELLY'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 191

CARR LANE EAST SIDE LOW MOOR.

GARSIDE John Joiner

1. BELL William                                Hairdresser

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. BRIGGS Joseph                            Forgeman

3. GREENOUGH Mary

5. KELLETT John

9. KELLETT Martha

17. HODGSON James                       Clerk

19. GREENOUGH Thomas               Shopkeeper

HADFIELD  Robert H.                     FLEECE INN

CARR LANE WEST SIDE

WALL LETTER BOX

GARSIDE John                                 Builder

10. LIGHTOWLER Edwin                 Beer retailer Patent HammerInn

12 BINNS Joseph                              Boot and shoe repairer

DOUGHTY Robert                           Clogger

24 BRIGGS Tom                              Forgeman

26 HORROCKS Elizabeth

28 DUKES John                                Forgeman

ROBINSON A.H.                              SURGEON J.P MRCS.MB.CM.LSA LOND.

32 LOW MOOR CONSERVATIVE CLUB Arthur Briggs Sec.

34 BRIGGS Mena                              Shopkeeper

44 HOLDSWORTH A. Coates           Shopkeeper

St MARK'S NATIONAL SCHOOLS.

POST OFFICE DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1916.

(Businesses)

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR. Begins at Morley Carr.

Left hand side of Carr Lane:-

GARSIDE. John.                               Joiner.

Kellet Buildings.

21. HUTTON. Joe.                            Fleece Inn

Storr Hill Bottom . Wyke.

Right side :-

Wall Letter Box (P.O.)

GARSIDE. John.                               Grocer.

10. LIGHTOWLER Edwin.                Patent Hammer Inn.

18a. BINNS. Joseph.                          Bootmaker.

ROBINSON. A. H. JP.MD.                Surgeon. Whitteron House.

CONSERVATIVE CLUB.

34. BRIGGS. Mena.                          Grocer.

42 SOUTHERN. Mrs.Grace.             Confectioner.

CARR LANE SCHOOLS.

HOLLY HALL LANE.

KELLY'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1927

CARR LANE EAST SIDE (FROM NEW WORKS ROAD END)

BOOTH George                                 Joiner

MORTON John.W.& Co.                  Dress goods munufacturer

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. HODGSON Maurice

9. KELLETT Jemima

CARR LANE

Mrs.Mary Hannah LILEY                    FLEECE INN

CARR LANE WEST SIDE

10. LIGHTOWLER Edwin                 Beer retailer PATENT HAMMER INN

12 BINNS Joseph                               Boot and shoe repairer

26 WHARTON Walker                      Hammer driver

28 PYRAH Ernest                              Dyer's finisher

ROBINSON AND LEAKE                 Physicians

WHITTERON Henry Robinson          physician & surgeon

32 LOW MOOR CONSERVATIVE CLUB Rawdon Briggs Sec

34 BRIGGS Miss Mena                      Shopkeeper

42 SOUTHERN Mrs.Grace Eliza        Shopkeeper

44 HOLDSWORTH A.Coates            Forgeman

CARR LANE NATIONAL SCHOOLS

POST OFFICE DIRECTORY FOR LOW MOOR 1928

CARR LANE ( Beginning at New Works Road )

LEFT HAND SIDE.

BOOTH George                                 Joiner and Builder

MORTON John. Wm. & Co.             Coating manufacturers

21 LILEY Mary . H.                           Publican (Fleece Inn)

STORR HILL BOTTOM. WYKE.

CARR LANE (Beginning at New Works Road)

RIGHT HAND SIDE

WALL LETTER BOX

10. LIGHTOWLER E.                       Publican (Patent Hammer)

18a. BINNS Joseph                           Bootmaker

30 ROBINSON Harry. W.                 Surgeon (Whitteron House)

CONSERVATIVE CLUB

34 BRIGGS Mena                             Grocer

42 BENN T,Wm.                               Confectioner

CARR LANE SCHOOLS

KELLY'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1936

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR. (Beginning at New Works Road end)

EAST SIDE

BOOTH George                                 Joiner

MORTON Jn. W and Co.Ltd.            Dress goods manufacturer

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. EVASON Harold                           Wire drawer

9. EMPSON Richardson Frederick     Pass fireman

WEST SIDE OF CARR LANE

10 DUFTON Edward                         Beer retailer Patent Hammer

14 BINNS Joseph                              Boot and shoe maker

24 BRIGGS Sarah Ann

28 GREEN William                            Motor driver

30 FERGUSSON Stephen Charles

34 BRIGGS Miss Mena                      Shopkeeper

42 BENN Mrs Grace Ellis                   Confectioner

CARR LANE CHURCH PRIMARY NATIONAL SCHOOLS

KELLY'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1938

CARR LANE (EAST SIDE). LOW MOOR.

BOOTH George.                                 Joiner

MORTON John W. Co.                      Dress goods manufacturer

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. EVASON Harold.                          Wire drawer

3. BARTLE Tom                               Dyer's labourer

5. HODGSON .Jas .

7 LAMBERT Edgar                           Railwayman

9 RICHARDSON Frederick               Pass fireman

WEST SIDE OF CARR LANE

10.Mrs.Mary Dufton                          PATENT HAMMER INN

14 BINNS Joseph                              Boot and shoe maker

24 BRIGGS Mrs. Sarah Ann

26 BROOK Herbert                          Wire drawer

28 GREEN William                           Motor driver

30 FERGUSSON Stephen . Chas.

34 BRIGGS Miss Mena                     Shopkeeper

42 BENN Mrs. Grace Elizabeth          Shopkeeper

Carr Lane Church Primary National Schools

BARRETT'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1955

NEW WORKS ROAD TO OLD STORR HILL . LOW MOOR.

1. PALMER Wilfred

3. ALLINGTON James Donald

5. LILLEY George Henry

MORTON J . W & Co. LTD.            Manufacturers .Carr Lane Mills.

7. BRIGGS Nora . E.

9. BENTLEY Irvine

11. CHAPMAN Alfred

13 Mc.CANN J . H . & F . J .             Physicians

15. FIRTH Fred

17. NICOLL John

4. MOUNSEY Roy

HOLLY HALL

BARRACLOUGH William

WINDUSS Richard

CARR LANE

6. FLETCHER Wilkinson

8. NORTHIN Percy

10 ROBERTSHAW A.

12 SHIELDS Robert

HOLLY HALL LANE

2. BAILEY Herbert.

CARR LANE

14 BINNS Joseph

20 SWALLOW Earnest

22 GREAVES Joseph

24 MOORE Minnie

26 WHARTON Emma

28 GREEN William

30 SMITH Christine Alice Newton

30a HARRINGTON Walter James Frederick

30c WHITEHEAD E.

34 COWARD Richard . S.

36 ELLIS Helen

38 WOODHEAD F.

40 COOPE E.

42 SMITH Fred

44 WHILTON Arthur

CARR LANE CHURCH SCHOOLS

CARR LANE FOLD

1. HART Winifred .

9. MANSFIELD Jack .H .

10. WILLEY .J.

11. ELLIS Charles

12 SHIELDS Eric

13. HARTLEY Thomas . A

14. CHAPMAN Tom.

15. HARGREAVES John.

BARRETT'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1958

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR

1. CROWTHER Geoffrey

2. ALLINGTON James D.

5. LILLEY George

7. BRIGGS Nora . E.

9. BENTLEY Amy

11 WOOLLER Tom

13 BELL Annie

15 FIRTH Fred

17 NICOLL John

4 MOUNSEY Roy

6 FLETCHER Florence .E.

8 NORTHIN Percy

10 ROBERTSHAW Albert

12 SHIELDS Gordon

14 HARGREAVES John

20 SWALLOW Ernest

22 GREAVES Joseph

24 MOORE Minnie

26 WHARTON Emma

28 GREEN William

30 BAKER Ernest

30 Mc.DONALD Reginald

30a HARRINGTON Walter James Frederick

36 ELLIS Ellen

36 HUNT Edward

38 PICKERING Grace . H.

40 COOPE Gordon

42 BOOTH George .W.

44 WHILTON Arthur

CARR LANE FOLD

9. CHAPMAN Tom

9 WILKINSON Olive

12 BARRACLOUGH Jack

13 BELL Annie

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. JOHNSON Sam

3. BARTLE Amy

5. MAKEHAM Florence

7. LAMBERT Sallie

9. TURNER John

BARRETT'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1961

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR

1. CROWTHER Geoffrey

2. ALLINGTON James D.

5. LILLEY George

7. BRIGGS Nora . E.

9. BENTLEY Amy

11 CROSSLAND B.

13 BELL Annie

15 FIRTH Fred

17 NICOLL John

4 BARRACLOUGH J.

6 MARSHALL E.

8 NORTHIN Percy

10 ROBERTSHAW Albert

12 SHIELDS Gordon

14 HARGREAVES John

20 SWALLOW Ernest

22 HOLDSWORTH E.V.

24 MOORE Minnie

26 AYERS A .G.

28 GREEN William

30 BAKER Ernest

36 SHAW E.

38 RAWNSLEY A.

40 WHILTON Arthur

42 ADAMS T.

CARR LANE FOLD

9. CHAPMAN Tom

13 ADAMS W.

15 LEACH J.

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. JOHNSON Sam

3. BARTLE Amy

5. MAKEHAM Florence

7. LAMBERT Sallie

9. TODD Peter

BARRETT'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1963

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR

1. CROWTHER Geoffrey

2. ALLINGTON James D.

5. LILLEY George

7. BRIGGS Nora . E.

9. BENTLEY Amy

11 CROSSLAND B.

13 BELL Annie

15 FIRTH Fred

17 NICOLL John

4 BARRACLOUGH J.

6 MARSHALL E.

8 NORTHIN Percy

10 ROBERTSHAW Albert

12 SHIELDS Gordon

14 HARGREAVES John

20 SWALLOW Ernest

22 HOLDSWORTH E.V.

24 MOORE Minnie

26 AYERS A .G.

28 GREEN William

30 BAKER Ernest

30 BARKER A.

36 SHAW E.

38 RAWNSLEY A.

40 WHILTON Arthur

42 ADAMS T.

CARR LANE FOLD

9. CHAPMAN Tom

13 ADAMS W.

15 LEACH J.

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. JOHNSON Sam

3. BARTLE Amy

5. MAKEHAM Florence

7. LAMBERT Sallie

9. TODD Peter

BARRETT'S DIRECTORY FOR BRADFORD 1965

CARR LANE . LOW MOOR

1. CROWTHER Geoffrey

2. ALLINGTON James D.

5. LILLEY George

7. BRIGGS Nora . E.

9. BENTLEY Amy

11 CROSSLAND B.

13 BELL Annie

15 FIRTH Fred

17 NICOLL John

4 BARRACLOUGH J.

6 MARSHALL E.

8 NORTHIN Percy

10 ROBERTSHAW Albert

12 SHIELDS Gordon

14 HARGREAVES John

20 SWALLOW Ernest

22 HOLDSWORTH E.V.

24 MOORE Minnie

26 AYERS A .G.

28 GREEN William

30 BAKER Ernest

30 BARKER A.

36 SHAW E.

38 RAWNSLEY A.

40 WHILTON Arthur

42 ADAMS T.

CARR LANE FOLD

9. CHAPMAN Tom

13 ADAMS W.

15 LEACH J.

KELLETT BUILDINGS

1. JOHNSON Sam

3. BARTLE Amy

5. MAKEHAM Florence

7. LAMBERT Sallie

9. TODD Peter